"Who is this?"

Translation:Хто це?

October 31, 2017

7 Comments


Alessandro965670

Does it literally mean who is he/ him and a different word for who is she and her?

June 4, 2018

duskers

це = it, so "who is it"

July 5, 2018

jdc2179

Can someone explain the difference between Хто це? і Хто це такий?

July 4, 2018

KuzmaS

You can ask "Хто це?" directly to an unknown person (over the phone, for example) or about a third person. While "Хто це такий?" can be only used about a third person. Plus the latter specifies gender (masculine), therefore you probably see who it is, but you want to know more details. The former is more a way to find out the identity of the person.

September 9, 2018

yaswanthpa1

Im not having language keyboard

January 26, 2019

VeldaPidhirnyj

me too!

March 22, 2019, 6:45 PM

VeldaPidhirnyj

I do not have Ukrainian letters on my laptop so I do it as I hear or read it in English spelling

March 22, 2019, 6:43 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.