"Nice to meet you, I am Maria."

Translation:はじめまして、マリアです。

October 31, 2017

35 Comments


ybSJ5

はじめまして(hajimemashite)(nice to meet you)、マリア(まりあ)(maria)(person's name)です(desu)(when you politely say word)

March 19, 2018

SamDavisFa

Thank you. These broken down versions really help pull the these phrases apart and really understand the sentence structure at play here

October 19, 2018

Rhiaaaaannon

Another common way to introduce yourself would be "マリアと申します" but it would be used in more formal situations :)

October 31, 2017

V2Blast

For anyone wondering, 申します is the kanji form of もうします, a more formal/humble form of the verb 言います(いいます).

March 15, 2018

Voogoo

Why use kanji? In 言います you put less efforts to remember and write い instead of 言. Compare: 言います and いいます. Please, explain. Thank you

October 15, 2018

CactusQueen101

Yeah

September 26, 2018

Fortifel

はじめまして、マリア といいます is also correct, isn't it?

October 31, 2017

DebAzevedo

Yes, it is, with a slighly different meaning. Something like "call me Maria" (いいます means to call and と indicates how you wanna be called). Like the way I would say "call me Deb" when my name is Deborah.

October 31, 2017

Rhyme731771

I'm entirely new to Japanese grammar, and can't seem to find any tips in the program. Does the "I am" part always come after the name or introduction?

July 19, 2018

XylusWinters

I believe it would actually be "Hajimemashite, Watashi wa Maria desu." You add the Watashi and the Wa to designate that our talking about yourself. You could very well be misinterpreted as thinking the person you are talking to is Maria.

October 31, 2017

Keith_APP

Your case does not exist as it is not reasonable that you would need to tell the person you are talking to what his/her name is. You can make a question like this by ending with Desu Ka, but it would still be very very rude to mention a person you meet for the first time by first name and without San or Sama.

October 31, 2017

Keith_APP

Not really. In this context omission of subject is far more usual than not.

If I am to pick faults it is about using first name and Desu, which makes the sentence only useful in certain scenario, e.g. between young people in a relatively casual situation. This somehow fits the level of this course.

October 31, 2017

Stewart492283

I am finding this very confusing with things, symbols I don't think I'v seen before and not in the translation.

September 24, 2018

FranStalli

といいますwas correct in the previous J->E translation, why not here? Is it because はじめましてmakes it more (or less?) formal?

December 9, 2017

Bamstertwo

Wouldn't this be translated to "Nice to meet you, Maria"? Wouldn't it be more accurate to list it instead as "はじめまして、わたしはマリアです。"?

July 8, 2018

.Ahima.

this is ALSO right! あなたに会えてよかった、私はマリアです。

April 4, 2018

Stewart492283

Like many others below, I am new to Japanese and completely puzzled everyday, sometimes one word is one symbol and other times more symbols. I guess I need more basics.

October 3, 2018

Hannaha70093

初めまして is the version with kanji, although it is very rarely used..

November 20, 2018

Mikusonlym

Okay what the heck, I don't understand is it me or is it duolingo, but it seems they can write it ですWhile I have to write it ますOtherwise it counts it wrong...know I actually put ますAnd it's counting it wrong. so can anyone tell me which one is it?

December 16, 2018

myawesomel

Its です

January 3, 2019

RbOnairam

How to say, "She is Maria"?

April 14, 2019

javierriva254184

Wa Maria-San Desu.

May 5, 2019

JeanDeux

Keeps rejecting my answer because I use commas instead of "、". Boo... not cool!

May 30, 2019

JeshuaMedel

Can I say "はじめまして、私はマリアです"?

August 23, 2018

shawn260794

I thought that the subject always comes first

September 22, 2018

Drake726226

This is so hard

October 2, 2018

Renan_Pena

始めまして、マリアです should be accepted.

January 15, 2019

RosieRyan1

I get this one wrong every time :'(

January 17, 2019

141600CC

Oh alright

March 3, 2019

Jason486343

So confused on the use of Jin. I am maria - maria desu. But I am John- john jin desu. How do you know when to use jin?

April 3, 2019

javierriva254184

Jin is to point where you're from. If you're american, you are Amerika-Jin. I know this will sound stupid, but if you ever watched Dragon Ball Z, Goku was a saiya-jin, so that might help you remember.

May 5, 2019

Chan25060

is the 'u' at the end always silent?

April 12, 2019

javierriva254184

Yes, just there to indicate a long vowel.

May 5, 2019

ESxF4

I was using my Japanese keyboard setting, and when I typed my answer it changed the first part to Kanji (I also may have mistyped some of the Hirigana.) Could someone tell me what this means? 橋ましてマリアです

April 26, 2019

AngelLeyva1

I can sound it out amd understand it! I'm so happy right now!

June 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.