"Nice to meet you, I am Maria."

Translation:はじめまして、マリアです。

October 31, 2017

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ybSJ5

はじめまして(hajimemashite)(nice to meet you)、マリア(まりあ)(maria)(person's name)です(desu)(when you politely say word)


Rhiaaaaannon

Another common way to introduce yourself would be "マリアと申します" but it would be used in more formal situations :)


V2Blast

For anyone wondering, 申します is the kanji form of もうします, a more formal/humble form of the verb 言います(いいます).


Voogoo

Why use kanji? In 言います you put less efforts to remember and write い instead of 言. Compare: 言います and いいます. Please, explain. Thank you


MelissaFar2

Kanji helps with reading. In Japanese, there are no spaces between words. Kanji helps with breaking down large blocks of text into chunks of words, and makes reading faster. It's easier to see and recognize a single character than reading individual syllables (with kana) or letters (Roman alphabet). "わたしはたなかといいます" is longer and harder to read and break down than "私は田中と言います" because the individual kanji helps you recognize the different words and the hiragana particles act as "spaces" that show where one part of the sentence ends and the other begins (while also pulling double duty and showing how the parts of the sentence relate to each other). It also helps with homophones. That way you can easily differentiate 神 (god), 髪 (hair), 紙 (paper), and 加味 (seasoning), which are all pronouncing かみ (kami). Sure, there's also context, but it still helps with making reading faster (like the different there, their, they're) and it stops you from adding hair to your food.


Voogoo

Good question! Please, somebody, explain.


Keith_APP

言います, 申します are the same meaning but they have different levels of politeness.
AFAIK there is no rule that says you can't use all Kanas BUT there are common habits where most people use Kanji.


Trouvadour

You also have to consider that you are asking, "why do things the same way that they've been doing it for over a thousand years." Language is not based on a set of logical or easy rules, it's a living growing thing, and every language has parts that are going to seem more difficult or illogical to people for whom the language is not native.

We often don't notice the same kind of things in our own language. English is a proverbial soup pot of languages mixed together, which is why there are so many different and often conflicting spelling and pronunciation rules. I can tell you from experience, as a native speaker with a learning disability, English is a nightmare to learn how to write.

Culturally speaking, the kanji written language is considered an art form. There's a ton of meaning and subtext that can be packed into a single kanji, which enriches the written language.


Fortifel

はじめまして、マリア といいます is also correct, isn't it?


DebAzevedo

Yes, it is, with a slighly different meaning. Something like "call me Maria" (いいます means to call and と indicates how you wanna be called). Like the way I would say "call me Deb" when my name is Deborah.


Rhyme731771

I'm entirely new to Japanese grammar, and can't seem to find any tips in the program. Does the "I am" part always come after the name or introduction?


tryhardt

The "Watashi wa"(I am) comes before the name and after "hajimashite"(the introduction). Though, in this case, there is no "I am" because the speaker is assuming the listener understands they are talking about themself.


OpticGD

If you click on the lesson before hitting "Start" there is a "Tips" button explaining everything. Easy to moss.


XylusWinters

I believe it would actually be "Hajimemashite, Watashi wa Maria desu." You add the Watashi and the Wa to designate that our talking about yourself. You could very well be misinterpreted as thinking the person you are talking to is Maria.


Keith_APP

Your case does not exist as it is not reasonable that you would need to tell the person you are talking to what his/her name is. You can make a question like this by ending with Desu Ka, but it would still be very very rude to mention a person you meet for the first time by first name and without San or Sama.


Keith_APP

Not really. In this context omission of subject is far more usual than not.

If I am to pick faults it is about using first name and Desu, which makes the sentence only useful in certain scenario, e.g. between young people in a relatively casual situation. This somehow fits the level of this course.


Kebbii

I saw in a different comment that よろしく doesn't have a set translation and can have various meanings but I still don't get why it's wrong to use here. Would it be weird/wrong/impolite to introduce yourself like よろしくお願いします、マリアです。?


JeshuaMedel

Can I say "はじめまして、私はマリアです"?


tryhardt

Yes, you can, but it's more common to have the "私は" omitted because usually the listener will be able to figure out you are talking about yourself.


[deactivated user]

    Why does it tell us that it is pronounced as "kito but then tells us that it is written like" じん ?


Keith_APP

    The same Kanji may be pronounced in a few different ways in different words, even for the same radical meaning.


Imstraight

    I used the keyboard function, just to try it out. I was prompted to use "始めますて", 始 I guess meaning "はじ"。I guess this is wrong, someone please help


tryhardt

    It is much more common to see "hajimashite" written in hiragana(はじまして), but it isn't entirely wrong to write it with the kanji.


ChenLiu9

    よろしくお願いしますcan't be used here? Meaning the same as はじめまして or not, thanks


dylanvisco1

    Is 私 not needed here?


Aisman145

    Can someone explain to me difference between "どうぞよろしく"(yoroshiku) and "はじめまして" (Hajimemashite) ?


Swisidniak

    はじめまして is the closest to "Nice to meet you" more literally meaning "for the first time" and is in a connective て-form which is used to indicate there is more to follow/things left unspoken. This is used at the beginning of your introduction when you meet someone for the first time.
    はじめまして。NAMEです "Nice to meet you. I'm NAME"

    よろしく and its many variants in formality is more literally the adverbial form of the adjective よろしい "well, good, fine". This is used at the end of your introduction as a way to wish your relationship going forward with that person is good. Many platforms will translate it to "Nice to meet you" as there is no real natural English equivalent but it is closer to saying "Please treat me kindly", "Please take care of me" or "Let's work well together". This expression can also be used when asking for favors from someone.
    NAMEです。よろしく "I'm NAME. Nice to meet you."

    A full introduction could look like:
    はじめまして。NAMEです。よろしく。
    "We are meeting for the first time. I'm NAME. Please treat me kindly."


Aisman145

    どうもありがとうございます :)


Nindo420

    Does anyone know what the little circle at the end of the sentences is?


Voogoo

    It is a dot "." , means the end of a sentence.


nuilttail

    stop, so it will be right はじめまして、私はマリアです , because the sentence contains "I"


p432r

    Why no さん?


Swisidniak

    さん is an honorific suffix used to show respect toward another person. You would never add it to your own name.


realdaronmartin

    so why was "よろしく、マリアと言ます" not accepted?? it means the same thing...


lady_weassel

    i wrote correct, but didn't write 。in the end of sentence, and Duo says that it's wrong. This " 。" is really important? why?


Swisidniak

    Duo doesn't grade punctuation but without sharing what your exact answer was your fellow learners here will not be able to help you figure out what is actually incorrect


lady_weassel

    I've made screenshorts and wrote about it to support. Can't attach em here, but can send if it's interesting for you. I really wrote the same sentence. I don't know what's happened.


lady_weassel

    well, i wrote 。in the end, but program is still thinking that I'm wrong.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.