1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu trăiesc cu literatură str…

"Eu trăiesc cu literatură străină!"

Translation:I live on foreign literature!

October 31, 2017

5 Comments


Jose51945

I live with? Not for?


LenaAnesia

Why not "with"? IE "cu" = "with"


lebo_bebo

In English If you say 'I live with...' it implies that the object resides in your house with you for example in this case, there would be a lot of foreign literature in your house alongside yourself and your family.

The expression 'I live on' could have a literal meaning as in 'I live on an island' but as an idiomatic expression, 'I live on' means that the thing you live on, in this case, foreign literature, makes you feel alive, it gives you great pleasure, therefore you pursue it through yout life.

This idiom can also be expressed as 'I live for foreign literature' which has a similar meaning, but with the sense of longing for that thing that makes you feel alive. Perhaps foreign literature is expensive, so you work hard to earn enough money to be able to buy tour next book, therefore your life, the way you are living is 'for' foreign literature

I guess that Romanian language doesn't have these differneces and so 'cu' would be used in whichever English version you are trying to translate


FecusFecus

It's just a poor translation here.


olb38

If I understand wright - in romanian "traiesc cu" - can mean lot of things - passion to the object, phisical living at the same place and my question is - can it be understand as " earn my money from...:?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.