"Zȳhe korzī qrīdrughagon azanto bēviltas."

Translation:The knight had to abandon his sword.

October 31, 2017

3 Comments


DoctorTurkish

Why is knight in the genitive?

October 31, 2017

KX3.

I'm not entirely sure if this is relevant, but according to the tips and notes, for subject to pre-verbal object, the pre-verbal nominal must be in the dative/genitive case. In this case, always the genitive. The dative is used when the following word begins with a vowel; the genitive is used otherwise. For example:

Azantys dāri rijas. "The knight praises the king." Dāri rijagon azanto bēvilza. "The knight must* praise the king." The last sentence might also be translated "The knight has to praise the king."

Hope that helps!

September 3, 2018

Koen486171

Was it not allowed to translate this as "it was for the knight to ... "

May 27, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.