"你很高兴。"

Translation:You are happy.

October 31, 2017

45 Comments


LazyEinstein

So 很 can mean "very" or it can just fill the spot for am,are,is?

Also, is it correct to think that 你很高兴 and 你高兴 can both mean "You are happy" but only 你很高兴 can mean "You are very happy"?

October 31, 2017

varigby

People tend to use 很 or 好 a lot. I don't think they would see 你高興 或 你很高興 as really being that different.

今天熱 jīntiān rè "It's hot today". But, 今天很熱 或 今天好熱 Jīntiān hěn rè or jīntiān hǎo rè mean almost the same thing. You would be more likely to hear the latter two rather than the first.

Stronger would be, 今天有那麼熱 jīntiān yǒu nàme rè "It's so hot today."

If you really want to say, "it's baking today":今天非常熱 jīntiān fēicháng rè or 今天熱死了jīntiān rè sǐle

So, using 很 or 好 make you sound more natural.

October 31, 2017

Whitten4

The thing is that without 很 or other word with "same meaning" (不,真,太...了,etc.), the sentence would be gramatically wrong.

December 17, 2017

Stavrogin

And why is 我高兴 correct instead?

May 28, 2018

cillo94

很 fills the spot for am,are,is when the word following it is an adj.

The difference between 你很高兴 and 你高兴 is that while the first one means "you are happy" the second one means "you are happier than..."

Adjectives by themselves work as verbs, in Chinese

It's a little more complicated than that and I wish I could explain more, but my english isn't technical enough to do so (not my first language)

November 17, 2017

ssdd_1744

In Chinese you connect noun + noun with a word 是 (to be). I am Serj. 我是Serj.

But you can't use 是 to connect adjectives, you need to use 很. And it doesn't really mean "very", it's almost completely lost the meaning in this construction, and only connect words, for example:

I'm good - 我很好。 It doesn't really mean "I'm very good", and you can't say it without 很.

There are stronger words you can use if you really want to underline that "I'm very / really happy" 我非常 (fēi cháng) 高兴

November 22, 2017

Heldhram

I don't know if it's just me but '你高兴' sounds a bit incomplete as if the speaker still have something else to add. I mean it is definitely correct when you incorporate '你高兴' into a sentence but you'll seldom hear people say it alone.

Just like what @varigby said, 很 or 好 will make you sound more natural :)

November 2, 2017

varigby

你說的很有道理.

November 2, 2017

Nathan40647

I like turtles

July 5, 2018

JianfengDu

me too

October 20, 2018

Adam1978

很 is simply grammatically necessary when an adjective is used as a predicate. (At least in "subjective", less factual sentences, as opposed to colors, nationalities etc.) Its original meaning of "very" is practically lost in these cases. (If you want to say very, really, truly indeed, you need something like 非常.) In short, this kind of sentence is incorrect without 很.

November 18, 2017

samertabbal

The sentence needs a verb or an adverb to make it complete, here we don't have a verb and Happy is an adjective, so we need an adverb like 很 to complete the sentence.

November 16, 2017

arkadasnv

很 normally means very but when you are forming a sentence in the form "X is Y" where X is a noun and Y is an adjective, you need to add 很 anyway. So in this sentence the effect of 很 is a bit blurred, think it rather like a filler word. To convey the meaning "very" there are other particles like 非常高兴, or 太高兴了.

November 17, 2017

nattheweirdo

there are lesson notes on this on the desktop version :)

November 1, 2017

LazyEinstein

Yes, there are a few.

EDIT: There are many now the Chinese has been released to beta.

November 2, 2017

SzymonRuci

yes, it can mean that as well. I highly recommend app for mobile phones called "Chinese Skill". It has "tips" (mini lessons where everything in the topic is explained). It works similarly to Duolingo

November 20, 2017

DzinYit

In English sentences, if the predicative is an adj., there is a "be/am/is/are" before the predicative, which doesn't exist in Mandarin. so there must be an adv. to fit in the spot instead, just as you said. The adv. can be 太(too),很(very),蛮(quite),非常,好,有点(a little/bit),有些,etc.. BTW, if the predicative is a noun, there still will be a 是(be) in mandarin.

November 26, 2017

ShuaiDuan

You are very happy also makes sense...because 很 definitely means very in Chinese. However, in this case, you don't need to overthink this 很. In other words, if you try to speak Chinese, you want to express you are happy, it doesn't really matter "very" or just "normally", you always say 你很高兴

April 30, 2018

GuilhermeA207046

Could I also use kuài lè?

November 24, 2017

Spartan329496

I am now one with chinese

December 21, 2017

Flavius728107

If I look up 高兴 in the dictionary, the first character means tall and the second one means succeed or something similar. How do they come together to mean happy? edit: I guess that's just how Chinese words are created?

April 12, 2018

PeterCross7

I saw a comment on another page that 高 means "high" and 兴 means "spirit/excitement" so "in high spirits".

April 28, 2018

ShuaiDuan

Interesting, I am a Chinese, but I never try to think about this question in this way. This makes sense.

April 30, 2018

ShuaiDuan

Also, you don't really want to separate these Chinese characters when you are learning a word/phrase, otherwise you will feel very weird.

April 30, 2018

ShuaiDuan

You look happy...I know it is a little weird, but I also know it makes sense, right?

April 17, 2018

Christian347424

你很高兴 I am very happy.

July 12, 2018

Alexsandra882661

Whhy isnt it you are very happy

July 27, 2018

MusicMike512

Guys, is there a way to change this to traditional chinese instead of simplified characters??

December 13, 2018

GraceBolto4

i didnt reach my finger long enough to touch the a key... I didnt except "hsppy"

June 3, 2018

HarperBurgum

I get it correct but it sais im getting it wrong ;_;

July 5, 2018

EtherSun

There must be a way to bookmark this thread...

July 15, 2018

Lomora15

What is the difference between 兴 and 姓?

July 19, 2018

Abel52652

Yeah don't forget you made us learn about "hen" Its suppose to be you are VERY happy

July 22, 2018

nigelchinn

September 18, 2018

Lims41

why is "hen" not translated?

September 22, 2018

ShuaiDuan

I feel like this is a very traditional Chinese way, Chinese people like to say "hen" which exactly means "very" in English, but verbally means nothing in Chinese. Technically, you are right, "hen" is supposed to be translated.

September 23, 2018

BlackboardIdeas

兴 does not make any sound on my PC, am I only one who it does this to?

September 30, 2018

Ngugi70

What is the difference between the 2 xing: 姓 and 兴。Spelling seems the same

December 27, 2018

JerryKtly

The last sentence was 'you are happy' to which i wrote 你高兴 which was considered incorrect. Now the sentence is 'you are very happy' but the accepted answer is 你高兴 - there isnt even an option for 很 this time

January 9, 2019

Sam794174

But just before this question was the exact same thing and it translated to I am happy. Is it a difference in tone?

January 23, 2019

SonOfWeb

all of the word-by-word audio has "xing" as first tone instead of 4th tone.

April 1, 2019

HenrySerge1

How am I supposed to know what the characters mean if the website does not tell me

April 15, 2019

B2zmZVBX

You should be able to hover over or tap the words.

April 19, 2019

Sam971951

Yes

May 5, 2019

HughCampbe5

tones ya stupid

April 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.