1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你很高兴。"

"你很高兴。"

Translation:You are happy.

October 31, 2017

74 Comments


LazyEinstein

So 很 can mean "very" or it can just fill the spot for am,are,is?

Also, is it correct to think that 你很高兴 and 你高兴 can both mean "You are happy" but only 你很高兴 can mean "You are very happy"?


cillo94

很 fills the spot for am,are,is when the word following it is an adj.

The difference between 你很高兴 and 你高兴 is that while the first one means "you are happy" the second one means "you are happier than..."

Adjectives by themselves work as verbs, in Chinese

It's a little more complicated than that and I wish I could explain more, but my english isn't technical enough to do so (not my first language)


Amlie-Aliy

You already helped me a lot thanks


ssdd_1744

In Chinese you connect noun + noun with a word 是 (to be). I am Serj. 我是Serj.

But you can't use 是 to connect adjectives, you need to use 很. And it doesn't really mean "very", it's almost completely lost the meaning in this construction, and only connect words, for example:

I'm good - 我很好。 It doesn't really mean "I'm very good", and you can't say it without 很.

There are stronger words you can use if you really want to underline that "I'm very / really happy" 我非常 (fēi cháng) 高兴


Heldhram

I don't know if it's just me but '你高兴' sounds a bit incomplete as if the speaker still have something else to add. I mean it is definitely correct when you incorporate '你高兴' into a sentence but you'll seldom hear people say it alone.

Just like what @varigby said, 很 or 好 will make you sound more natural :)


Adam1978

很 is simply grammatically necessary when an adjective is used as a predicate. (At least in "subjective", less factual sentences, as opposed to colors, nationalities etc.) Its original meaning of "very" is practically lost in these cases. (If you want to say very, really, truly indeed, you need something like 非常.) In short, this kind of sentence is incorrect without 很.


arkadasnv

很 normally means very but when you are forming a sentence in the form "X is Y" where X is a noun and Y is an adjective, you need to add 很 anyway. So in this sentence the effect of 很 is a bit blurred, think it rather like a filler word. To convey the meaning "very" there are other particles like 非常高兴, or 太高兴了.


SzymonRuci

yes, it can mean that as well. I highly recommend app for mobile phones called "Chinese Skill". It has "tips" (mini lessons where everything in the topic is explained). It works similarly to Duolingo


samertabbal

The sentence needs a verb or an adverb to make it complete, here we don't have a verb and Happy is an adjective, so we need an adverb like 很 to complete the sentence.


nattheweirdo

there are lesson notes on this on the desktop version :)


LazyEinstein

Yes, there are a few.

EDIT: There are many now the Chinese has been released to beta.


DzinYit

In English sentences, if the predicative is an adj., there is a "be/am/is/are" before the predicative, which doesn't exist in Mandarin. so there must be an adv. to fit in the spot instead, just as you said. The adv. can be 太(too),很(very),蛮(quite),非常,好,有点(a little/bit),有些,etc.. BTW, if the predicative is a noun, there still will be a 是(be) in mandarin.


ahHk20

It's exactly my question


ShuaiDuan

You are very happy also makes sense...because 很 definitely means very in Chinese. However, in this case, you don't need to overthink this 很. In other words, if you try to speak Chinese, you want to express you are happy, it doesn't really matter "very" or just "normally", you always say 你很高兴


Spartan329496

I am now one with chinese


GuilhermeA207046

Could I also use kuài lè?


mathanhcong

No, this 高兴 only use for greeting


CasparGuts

Shouldn't the translation be something like "Nice to meet you?"


GryTea

"Nice to meet you." would be 很高兴见到你。.


RoodneyFel

The girl's audio say "hen", the guy's audio say "han", both seem very different for me, why is it so different?


RoodneyFel

Why is it that the guy says "hen" almost as a "han" and the girl says it like a "hen"?


jazzmeg

can you say 你是高兴 instead? If not,what is the difference between 很and是?


GryTea

很 means "very," but as people use it a lot, its effect has faded. People usually just add it to a sentence out of habit and don't really intend to use it as "very." Unlike what several other comments say, you don't need something to connect 你 and 高兴 in this case to mean "You are happy." 你高兴 is correct. It's just that Chinese is pretty much a language of habit. To use 是, 你是高兴的 would be clearer than 你是高兴, as 你是高兴 can also mean "You are happiness."


awtu3u

Hen means very. It does not used as 'state of'/'be'


ahHk20

Is it correct if I say "you're so happy"? Because 很 means so...


ShamsHasanDL

What is the difference between xìng (姓) and xìng (兴)? As in how are we supposed to know which one it is when hearing it? One is "last name" and the other is "happy" but they sounds exactly the same. Thanks.


GryTea

In modern Chinese, a lot of words are compound words made of more than one character. For example, 高兴 is a compound word.

Similar to English, in Chinese, you can use a series of syllables instead of just one syllable at a time to guess what was said. For example, if you heard "my [ant]'s house," you can be almost certain the [ant] is "aunt," and if you heard gao1 before xing4, you can be almost certain it's 高兴.

However, also similar to English, it can be a homonym that's use less frequently. For example, the [ant] can actually be "ant," and the "gao1 xing4" can actually be 高姓 (高 isn't a rare last name in China).


technamE

what does each one of these words mean separately 很高兴? like are happy is two words but there are three characters .thanks:)


Eric17391

I would say this means "You are very happy." 很 is used for very. You can simply say 你高兴 if you're saying "You are happy"


Aviva328416

they took out the timed practice


Tizzeres

'You happy' although not something heard repeatedly, does make me aware of the same thing as 'You are happy'


UbaxMaxame

I like to learn Chinese ❤


GiangNguyn261847

i was suffered so much :))


Flavius728107

If I look up 高兴 in the dictionary, the first character means tall and the second one means succeed or something similar. How do they come together to mean happy? edit: I guess that's just how Chinese words are created?


PeterCross7

I saw a comment on another page that 高 means "high" and 兴 means "spirit/excitement" so "in high spirits".


ShuaiDuan

Interesting, I am a Chinese, but I never try to think about this question in this way. This makes sense.


ShuaiDuan

Also, you don't really want to separate these Chinese characters when you are learning a word/phrase, otherwise you will feel very weird.


EtherSun

There must be a way to bookmark this thread...


Abel52652

Yeah don't forget you made us learn about "hen" Its suppose to be you are VERY happy


Alexsandra882661

Whhy isnt it you are very happy


Ngugi70

What is the difference between the 2 xing: 姓 and 兴。Spelling seems the same


JerryKtly

The last sentence was 'you are happy' to which i wrote 你高兴 which was considered incorrect. Now the sentence is 'you are very happy' but the accepted answer is 你高兴 - there isnt even an option for 很 this time


Sam794174

But just before this question was the exact same thing and it translated to I am happy. Is it a difference in tone?


SonOfWeb

all of the word-by-word audio has "xing" as first tone instead of 4th tone.


HenrySerge1

How am I supposed to know what the characters mean if the website does not tell me


Vetyr_Cylni

You should be able to hover over or tap the words.


ColinFulha

What would the difference be between "You are happy" and "Are you happy?" in Chinese?


Vetyr_Cylni

你很高兴嗎 means are you happy. The 嗎 makes the sentence a question.


Thy991079

i think is you are very happy


LyRGiG

How can I know if is a question?


Gboltono

i didnt reach my finger long enough to touch the a key... I didnt except "hsppy"


Zarkian

I get it correct but it sais im getting it wrong ;_;


Christian347424

你很高兴 I am very happy.


KelvinKyun

Not recognizing my voice


Vern572928

I had "你 很 高 兴" so what did I do that was incorrect?


ShuaiDuan

You look happy...I know it is a little weird, but I also know it makes sense, right?


Lomora15

What is the difference between 兴 and 姓?


Lims41

why is "hen" not translated?


ShuaiDuan

I feel like this is a very traditional Chinese way, Chinese people like to say "hen" which exactly means "very" in English, but verbally means nothing in Chinese. Technically, you are right, "hen" is supposed to be translated.


BlackboardIdeas

兴 does not make any sound on my PC, am I only one who it does this to?


MusicMike512

Guys, is there a way to change this to traditional chinese instead of simplified characters??

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.