"你很高兴。"

Translation:You are happy.

October 31, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LazyEinstein

So 很 can mean "very" or it can just fill the spot for am,are,is?

Also, is it correct to think that 你很高兴 and 你高兴 can both mean "You are happy" but only 你很高兴 can mean "You are very happy"?


cillo94

很 fills the spot for am,are,is when the word following it is an adj.

The difference between 你很高兴 and 你高兴 is that while the first one means "you are happy" the second one means "you are happier than..."

Adjectives by themselves work as verbs, in Chinese

It's a little more complicated than that and I wish I could explain more, but my english isn't technical enough to do so (not my first language)


Amaliyaah

You already helped me a lot thanks


ssdd_1744

In Chinese you connect noun + noun with a word 是 (to be). I am Serj. 我是Serj.

But you can't use 是 to connect adjectives, you need to use 很. And it doesn't really mean "very", it's almost completely lost the meaning in this construction, and only connect words, for example:

I'm good - 我很好。 It doesn't really mean "I'm very good", and you can't say it without 很.

There are stronger words you can use if you really want to underline that "I'm very / really happy" 我非常 (fēi cháng) 高兴


eriyuy

Thank you for your explanation


Heldhram

I don't know if it's just me but '你高兴' sounds a bit incomplete as if the speaker still have something else to add. I mean it is definitely correct when you incorporate '你高兴' into a sentence but you'll seldom hear people say it alone.

Just like what @varigby said, 很 or 好 will make you sound more natural :)


Adam1978

很 is simply grammatically necessary when an adjective is used as a predicate. (At least in "subjective", less factual sentences, as opposed to colors, nationalities etc.) Its original meaning of "very" is practically lost in these cases. (If you want to say very, really, truly indeed, you need something like 非常.) In short, this kind of sentence is incorrect without 很.


arkadasnv

很 normally means very but when you are forming a sentence in the form "X is Y" where X is a noun and Y is an adjective, you need to add 很 anyway. So in this sentence the effect of 很 is a bit blurred, think it rather like a filler word. To convey the meaning "very" there are other particles like 非常高兴, or 太高兴了.


RuciGluci

yes, it can mean that as well. I highly recommend app for mobile phones called "Chinese Skill". It has "tips" (mini lessons where everything in the topic is explained). It works similarly to Duolingo


samertabbal

The sentence needs a verb or an adverb to make it complete, here we don't have a verb and Happy is an adjective, so we need an adverb like 很 to complete the sentence.


Spartan329496

I am now one with chinese


RoodneyFB

Why is it that the guy says "hen" almost as a "han" and the girl says it like a "hen"?


jazzmeg

can you say 你是高兴 instead? If not,what is the difference between 很and是?


GryTea

很 means "very," but as people use it a lot, its effect has faded. People usually just add it to a sentence out of habit and don't really intend to use it as "very." Unlike what several other comments say, you don't need something to connect 你 and 高兴 in this case to mean "You are happy." 你高兴 is correct. It's just that Chinese is pretty much a language of habit. To use 是, 你是高兴的 would be clearer than 你是高兴, as 你是高兴 can also mean "You are happiness."


GuilhermeA207046

Could I also use kuài lè?


mathanhcong

No, this 高兴 only use for greeting


RoodneyFB

The girl's audio say "hen", the guy's audio say "han", both seem very different for me, why is it so different?


CasparGuts

Shouldn't the translation be something like "Nice to meet you?"


GryTea

"Nice to meet you." would be 很高兴见到你。.


ShamsHasan01

What is the difference between xìng (姓) and xìng (兴)? As in how are we supposed to know which one it is when hearing it? One is "last name" and the other is "happy" but they sounds exactly the same. Thanks.


GryTea

In modern Chinese, a lot of words are compound words made of more than one character. For example, 高兴 is a compound word.

Similar to English, in Chinese, you can use a series of syllables instead of just one syllable at a time to guess what was said. For example, if you heard "my [ant]'s house," you can be almost certain the [ant] is "aunt," and if you heard gao1 before xing4, you can be almost certain it's 高兴.

However, also similar to English, it can be a homonym that's use less frequently. For example, the [ant] can actually be "ant," and the "gao1 xing4" can actually be 高姓 (高 isn't a rare last name in China).


UbaxMaxame

I like to learn Chinese ❤


OttoCatra666666

Doesn't"很" mean very? So shouldn't it be"you are very happy"?


ShahalaSha

Can you teach us those words meaning


CurtisD.Mo

Again it says translated "you glad glad glad'... I'm sorry how does that say you are happy?


awtu3u

Hen means very. It does not used as 'state of'/'be'


technamE

what does each one of these words mean separately 很高兴? like are happy is two words but there are three characters .thanks:)


CurtisD.Mo

"You glad glad glad" Telling you that's baby talk there only a parent could could decipher. " Oh isn't that cute she's saying "are you happy?", to me


CurtisD.Mo

I don't see "are" in any of the characters... So how is it it says " tou are happy"?


GryTea

In Chinese, an adjective is like a verb, so you don't always see the character corresponding to English's "to be" (am/are/is/was/were...).


Zhao137885

Are you happy You are happy allmost thesame

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.