1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你高兴,我也高兴。"

"你高兴,我也高兴。"

Translation:You are happy, and I am also happy.

October 31, 2017

18 Comments


arawn.x

Why is there no 很 connecting the adjectives?


OmegaGmaster

It's okay sometimes to omit "很." It sounds more natural with it. though.


WoolArtist

我高兴 that we learn how to say 我高兴 so early on in the duolingo chinese course :)


LazyEinstein

Would "你很高兴, 我也很高兴" also make sense?


JustinleeConveyi

大家都很高兴,想怎么高兴就怎么高兴 :)

我觉得 '幸福' is close to 'Happy'

'高兴' 怎么解释呢? 更像是'cheered up, satisfied, excited', imagine the facial expression while a kid is receiving a gift....


poweikao

幸福 is closer to happiness


SmashCookie

Salut Justin.

幸福 de te voir ici.


Caitagious

Yes, 很 just makes it "very happy"


Bortolonno

Couldn't it be "i am aswell?


CelesteTsukino

I'm just learning Chinese and thought this was a weird phrase. Is this basically something you say to someone in passing? Like, "Hey, how are you?" "Good, and you?"


WoolArtist

No, i think the meaning is supposed to be "since you're happy, i'm happy too"...but someone please correct me if I'm wrong :)


narkop___

There will be many more weird phrases to come. Duolingo prioritizes grammar and vocabulary, and not so much sensical sentences.


Nicofiesta

In the grammar tips of this lesson, they say that if there is no " 很 " in the sentence, it can be translated as " If you are happy, then I am happy ". But I was marked incorrect for that... So... is it correct or not ?


Puyanx

And is not necessary

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.