"你高兴,我也高兴。"

Translation:You are happy, and I am also happy.

October 31, 2017

18 Comments


LazyEinstein

Would "你很高兴, 我也很高兴" also make sense?

October 31, 2017

varigby

Yes it would.

October 31, 2017

LazyEinstein

Which would be more natural sounding?

November 2, 2017

varigby

As a rule of thumb, I found using 很 或 好 tends to sound more natural.

November 2, 2017

ericspanner

I guess it is because the 很 being used here. The level of happiness here is more or less the same between them. Like - 你高興,我也高興。 你很高興,我也很高興。

November 18, 2017

JustinleeConveyi

大家都很高兴,想怎么高兴就怎么高兴 :)

我觉得 '幸福' is close to 'Happy'

'高兴' 怎么解释呢? 更像是'cheered up, satisfied, excited', imagine the facial expression while a kid is receiving a gift....

October 31, 2017

poweikao

幸福 is closer to happiness

November 2, 2017

SmashCookie

Salut Justin.

幸福 de te voir ici.

November 16, 2017

Caitagious

Yes, 很 just makes it "very happy"

November 19, 2017

SashaXylona

Why is there no 很 connecting the adjectives?

November 17, 2017

OmegaGmaster

It's okay sometimes to omit "很." It sounds more natural with it. though.

November 17, 2017

WoolArtist

我高兴 that we learn how to say 我高兴 so early on in the duolingo chinese course :)

November 18, 2017

Bortolonno

Couldn't it be "i am aswell?

November 17, 2017

CelesteTsukino

I'm just learning Chinese and thought this was a weird phrase. Is this basically something you say to someone in passing? Like, "Hey, how are you?" "Good, and you?"

November 17, 2017

WoolArtist

No, i think the meaning is supposed to be "since you're happy, i'm happy too"...but someone please correct me if I'm wrong :)

November 18, 2017

narkop___

There will be many more weird phrases to come. Duolingo prioritizes grammar and vocabulary, and not so much sensical sentences.

November 18, 2017

Puyanx

And is not necessary

November 19, 2017

Nicofiesta

In the grammar tips of this lesson, they say that if there is no " 很 " in the sentence, it can be translated as " If you are happy, then I am happy ". But I was marked incorrect for that... So... is it correct or not ?

November 20, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.