" 좋은 꿈을 여자"

Translation:The woman who had a bad dream

October 31, 2017

14 Comments


rkirsling

I don't think not having a good dream implies having a bad dream...

October 31, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"안 좋은 꿈을 꾼" means "having a not good dream" Also, you often euphemistically say "안 좋다" as bad.

February 25, 2018

pQpQrOPY

could you also say "나쁜 꿈을 꾼 여자" or "좋지 않은 꿈을 꾼 여자" as Tim608103 asked.

June 29, 2019

Pamela909830

I want to know about your first suggestion too.

August 5, 2019

Sami_Kat

The grammar was a bit weird in the solution that came up for me: "A woman who'd a bad dream."... Shouldn't it be "A woman who had a bad dream"?

November 6, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Duolingo automatically recognises 'd as had so that we contributors don't have to add the same things over and over again, which sometimes adds ungrammatical translations.

February 25, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Both phrases are the same. In the US we wouldn't make that contraction in that context but I've heard as much from other English speaking countries.

March 10, 2019

Tim608103

I thought 안 could only negate verbs, so it would be 좋지 않은 꿈을 꾼 여자

September 3, 2018

AmandaStok10

I might be wrong but I'm getting that that would be more like the woman not having a good dream as opposed to the woman actually having a bad dream.

July 5, 2019

hippietrail

I believe it's actually literally the woman having a not good dream.

August 12, 2019

hippietrail

In Korean like many Asian languages, adjectives are really just a kind of verb. So I believe 안 negates 좋 on that basis.

August 12, 2019

AuntE3

This structure is unusual with "woman" coming at the end of the sentence instead of the verb. Why?

December 18, 2018

Jeong-JinL

There's no sentence. This is just a noun phrase.

March 10, 2019

DomoL0

Could it be contracted into 꿈꾼?

May 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.