1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "안 좋은 꿈을 꾼 여자"

" 좋은 꿈을 여자"

Translation:The woman who had a bad dream

October 31, 2017

20 Comments


rkirsling

I don't think not having a good dream implies having a bad dream...


Ash-Fred

"안 좋은 꿈을 꾼" means "having a not good dream" Also, you often euphemistically say "안 좋다" as bad.


pQpQrOPY

could you also say "나쁜 꿈을 꾼 여자" or "좋지 않은 꿈을 꾼 여자" as Tim608103 asked.


oee16

Wish McPwny's feedbacks do not get deleted. Always find them helpful.

So maybe you can help? My guess is:

나쁜 꿈 = bad dream where "bad" can be interpreted as naughty; nasty; upsetting etc. = 악몽, nightmare

안좋은 꿈/ 좋지않은 꿈 = bad dream as in unpleasant dream


Pamela909830

I want to know about your first suggestion too.


Sami_Kat

The grammar was a bit weird in the solution that came up for me: "A woman who'd a bad dream."... Shouldn't it be "A woman who had a bad dream"?


Ash-Fred

Duolingo automatically recognises 'd as had so that we contributors don't have to add the same things over and over again, which sometimes adds ungrammatical translations.


Jeong-JinL

Both phrases are the same. In the US we wouldn't make that contraction in that context but I've heard as much from other English speaking countries.


SvedishPlumber

You hear this sometimes in spoken English, but its still not proper. Just like how i sometimes say hadn't've, but that contraction still isn't proper.


DomoL0

Could it be contracted into 꿈꾼?


oee16

• 꿈을 꾸다, to have a dream can be abbreviated to 꿈꾸다, to dream.

• However, 안 좋은, not good/bad being an adjective can only modify a noun.

So, it cannot be used with the verb 꿈꾸다, i.e.

안 좋은 꿈꾸다 = to dream bad (❌)

안 좋은 can however be used to modify the noun dream (꿈) of the phrasal verb to have a dream (꿈을 꾸다). So

안 좋은 + 꿈 = a bad dream

"안 좋은 꿈"을 꾸다 = to have "a bad dream" (✔)


Tim608103

I thought 안 could only negate verbs, so it would be 좋지 않은 꿈을 꾼 여자


hippietrail

In Korean like many Asian languages, adjectives are really just a kind of verb. So I believe 안 negates 좋 on that basis.


AmandaStok10

I might be wrong but I'm getting that that would be more like the woman not having a good dream as opposed to the woman actually having a bad dream.


hippietrail

I believe it's actually literally the woman having a not good dream.


AuntE3

This structure is unusual with "woman" coming at the end of the sentence instead of the verb. Why?


Jeong-JinL

There's no sentence. This is just a noun phrase.


Al-Asmawi

The woman who had a nightmare?


Kimberly152991

I used "nightmare" and it said I was wrong. What's with that?!


oee16

My guess is

안 좋은 꿈 = unpleasant (bad) dreams i.e. dreams which can be upsetting (at different levels of distress, including causing great anxiety and fear.)

악몽 = terrifying or disturbing dreams/nightmares i.e. dreams that cause a great amount of distress.

So a nightmare 악몽 is a bad dream 안 좋은 꿈, but not all unpleasant dreams are nightmares.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.