Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vara este un anotimp."

Translation:Summer is a season.

10 months ago

6 Comments


xavi75724

In English the article "the" is not needed (vară) but in Romanian you have to add it "the summer" (vara).

9 months ago

Jinxedfoxy
Jinxedfoxy

Thanks! I had a question about that :)

6 months ago

Tanul01
Tanul01

On my android it sounds as though she is saying A vară

9 months ago

FYypNdmF

why does not accept both vara and vară?

10 months ago

topoexe
topoexe

Because it is litle diferent a and ă it is not the same thing

9 months ago

xavi75724

Because in English the article is not needed "Summer vară" but in Romanian the article is compulsary "the" summer = vara

9 months ago