"Vara este un anotimp."

Translation:Summer is a season.

October 31, 2017

7 Comments


xavi75724

In English the article "the" is not needed (vară) but in Romanian you have to add it "the summer" (vara).

December 9, 2017

Jinxedfoxy

Thanks! I had a question about that :)

March 14, 2018

Tanul01

On my android it sounds as though she is saying A vară

December 18, 2017

FYypNdmF

why does not accept both vara and vară?

October 31, 2017

topoexe

Because it is litle diferent a and ă it is not the same thing

December 3, 2017

xavi75724

Because in English the article is not needed "Summer vară" but in Romanian the article is compulsary "the" summer = vara

December 9, 2017

orton-jones.com

Why not a season of the year?

October 18, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.