1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vara este un anotimp."

"Vara este un anotimp."

Translation:Summer is a season.

October 31, 2017

7 Comments


xavi75724

In English the article "the" is not needed (vară) but in Romanian you have to add it "the summer" (vara).


Jinxedfoxy

Thanks! I had a question about that :)


Tanul01

On my android it sounds as though she is saying A vară


FYypNdmF

why does not accept both vara and vară?


topoexe

Because it is litle diferent a and ă it is not the same thing


xavi75724

Because in English the article is not needed "Summer vară" but in Romanian the article is compulsary "the" summer = vara


orton-jones.com

Why not a season of the year?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.