1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please answer the three ques…

"Please answer the three questions."

Translation:三つの問題に答えてください。

October 31, 2017

31 Comments


wicket4

why is it "ni" rather than "o"?


Rhiaaaaannon

こたえる is always preceded by a に。In the Japanese language, the act of answering is thought of as "answering to" something instead of just "answering something," which might explain why "に" is used instead of "を"


Keith_APP

Because こたえる is intransitive verb.


David208499

The を particle is used with some intransitive verbs, for example「建物を出る」(leave a building) or「犬を怖がる」(afraid of snakes). It's not only the direct object.


PoliteSociety

Doesn't really matter in the context of your answer, but isn't that afraid of dogs, rather than snakes?


GeraldMath4

I was inclined to agree with you, but I was just given この言葉の意味を答えてください to translate.


EricPooley

I think an example that might make the particles clear might be something like 「私は第三の質問に月曜日をかえりました。」 I answered "Monday" to question number 3. I might be wrong, so if anyone more experiencedwith Japanese wants to come in, it would be appreciated.


EricPooley

Oops 「答えました」


GeraldMath4

But you still need と instead of を.


GeraldMath4

こたえる is as close to "respond, reply" as to "answer." So it's like "respond to the questions." Of course, you're expected to do so with correct answers.


SkollMX

Why is しつもん wrong in this instance? There are no context clues and it means question (whereas もんだい means problem in general)


martijnHDC

Shitsumon was accepted for me April 2019


galilao

Duolingo sometimes uses mondai as meaning problem and sometimes meaning question. The same is true to shitsumon. Sometimes it means problem, sometimes it means question.


PacoRUK

You mist answer me these questions three!


Patrick158743

WHAT... is your quest?


Joe275899

What's the difference between 問題 and 質問?


GeraldMath4

問題 is "problem," or "question on a test."


yamerpro

Why is there a の after the 三つ?


ChiNane

That's the construction if the counter precedes the counted object. I supposeじつもんは三つ might be allowed too. Not sure if that order would be allowed with に though.


KateZJacks

質問に三つ would be the alternative ordering, not は, but it changes the meaning slightly - this would be "please answer three questions", possibly implying out of more than three, versus the duo sentence "please answer the three questions".


Tara_han

I thought 問 was the counter for questions, but they're using つ here, is that normal?


PoliteSociety

As I understand it, つ can be used as a generic counter, but i am curious about further information here.


CCindaHaus

The answer here is read in English again. I dont know how to report to get the answer to be read in Japanese


yung_pickle

質問を三つ答えてください was marked wrong. Any idea why?


Nik244202

I'm glad it's not just me who did this, yung_pickle! It's strange that it was marked right in April 2019 (see previous comment.) Btw my grandma used to call me Pickles when I was small :-)


kyut530

Why do you put the number of questions before the word questions in this sentence?


GeraldMath4

It has been discussed here, but 三つの specifies which questions, "THE three (given questions)." With 三つ after, it's just "(any) three."


AbsentWork

What the hell is intransitive verb?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.