"Please answer the three questions."

Translation:三つのもんだいにこたえてください。

October 31, 2017

13 Comments


wicket4

why is it "ni" rather than "o"?

October 31, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

こたえる is always preceded by a に。In the Japanese language, the act of answering is thought of as "answering to" something instead of just "answering something," which might explain why "に" is used instead of "を"

October 31, 2017

PantelisCh5

Thank you

June 4, 2018

Keith_APP

Because こたえる is intransitive verb.

October 31, 2017

David208499

The を particle is used with some intransitive verbs, for example「建物を出る」(leave a building) or「犬を怖がる」(afraid of snakes). It's not only the direct object.

June 1, 2018

EricPooley

I think an example that might make the particles clear might be something like 「私は第三の質問に月曜日をかえりました。」 I answered "Monday" to question number 3. I might be wrong, so if anyone more experiencedwith Japanese wants to come in, it would be appreciated.

June 14, 2019

EricPooley

Oops 「答えました」

June 14, 2019

yamerpro

Why is there a の after the 三つ?

October 19, 2018

ChiNane

That's the construction if the counter precedes the counted object. I supposeじつもんは三つ might be allowed too. Not sure if that order would be allowed with に though.

November 12, 2018

SkollMX

Why is しつもん wrong in this instance? There are no context clues and it means question (whereas もんだい means problem in general)

January 5, 2019

martijnHDC

Shitsumon was accepted for me April 2019

April 1, 2019

Tara_han

I thought 問 was the counter for questions, but they're using つ here, is that normal?

September 4, 2018

galilao

Duolingo sometimes uses mondai as meaning problem and sometimes meaning question. The same is true to shitsumon. Sometimes it means problem, sometimes it means question.

March 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.