1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자들은 낚시하는 남편을 싫어해요."

"여자들은 낚시하는 남편을 싫어해요."

Translation:Women hate husbands who go fishing.

October 31, 2017

18 Comments


Shlomo_

Is this a proverb?


nleconte

Don't think so. It's probably random. If you want to associate a meaning to it, there is the belief among certain people in Korea that cheating partners choose lonely and private hobbies to have more freedom to act on their urges, e.g. hiking. And fishing maybe?


mcnbns

It is also that fishing is an expensive, time-consuming hobby.

My Korean wife says that if cheating could be so easily covered up by pretending to go fishing, her dad would've gotten into it.


vikungen

Fishing really doesn't have to be expensive though, it's what you make of it.


oee16

낚시가는 남편 = husbands who go fishing.

낚시하는 남편 = husbands who fish. ?


Doussa2003

But I love Yoongi and Seokjin


dryanlee

fishing husbands flagged 12/28


Philkyriak

Woman hate husbands that go fishing is wrong?


Jaikandi

Yes 여자들은 is plural


oee16

Why the need for a plural particle with "women" and not "husbands"? Is it to indicate the singular possession of each individual in the group of women (1 husband per woman) or is it simply because Korean is a pro-drop language?


kiibubble

남편 here is general (referring to any/all husbands who fish), so the plural form is implied and 들 is dropped. The plural particle is added to 여자 to clarify that the sentence is not referring to a certain woman in particular, but multiple.


slowsummits

doesn't the 는 come with an implication that it is a general statement, anyway?


oee16

여자들은 낚시하는 남편을 싫어해요 => The women hate having a husband who does fishing.

여자는 낚시하는 남편을 싫어해요 => Women (/A or the woman) hate(s) having a husband who does fishing.


ggh443065

Y'all continue hating, I'll take Kim Seokjin, thanks


Ollivierr

with all do respect this sentence is rubbish


Sanjana0901

why is this wrong: Women hate husbands who know fishing


oee16

"To know", is a mental function. "To do or to go" is a behavioural process.
They are different types of verbs.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.