"여자들은 낚시하는 남편을 싫어해요."

Translation:Women hate husbands who go fishing.

October 31, 2017

6 Comments


Shlomo_

Is this a proverb?

October 31, 2017

nleconte

Don't think so. It's probably random. If you want to associate a meaning to it, there is the belief among certain people in Korea that cheating partners choose lonely and private hobbies to have more freedom to act on their urges, e.g. hiking. And fishing maybe?

November 7, 2017

mcnbns

It is also that fishing is an expensive, time-consuming hobby.

My Korean wife says that if cheating could be so easily covered up by pretending to go fishing, her dad would've gotten into it.

June 20, 2019

dryanlee

fishing husbands flagged 12/28

December 29, 2017

Philkyriak

Woman hate husbands that go fishing is wrong?

March 8, 2018

Jaikandi

Yes 여자들은 is plural

February 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.