"숲에서 호랑이는 사슴을 먹습니다."

Translation:In the forest a tiger eats a deer.

October 31, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AricAdam

The Korean version of "The Lion Sleeps Tonight".


Druckles

Sounds more like the circle of life.


pinkem

Is "the tiger in the forest" incorrect? If so, how would you actually say that?


EmunaVinograd

The tiger eats a deer in the forest.


Ma35tr0

Input "In the forest, the tiger eats a deer" and it was wrong. How do u know when its "a" vs "the"?


Sandlicker

숲에 있는 호랑이가 사슴을 먹습니다. Was what I came up with, but naver translate prefers "숲속의 호랑이" (forest-inside-possessive tiger)


Juan738101

Is there a reason it's 숲에서 instead of 숲에? Wouldn't 숲에서 be the same as "from the forest"?


WildWildBasch

It has to be be "숲에서" because an action is taking place there. However if no action happens it would be simply 숲 + location particle 에.


EEdLoh

To add to this, -에서 only means from when you're actually describing a range of distance or route of travel. In this case the location of an action is being described; so the above is %100.


scorp3a

Well it's food chain kids


KierFrancisco

I answered "The tiger eats a deer in the forest." but I was marked wrong. what's the difference?


KilikiCL

I wrote "In the forest, the tiger eats a deer" and it marked it wrong...


Aneiraixsm

Can anyone explain how the word order works is in these types of sentences? Like if the word with -에서 needs to be placed before the -은/는, if the 를/을 needs to always be next to the verb, and if -가/이 is placed before everything else?


silvergrey3344

i'm pretty sure it doesn't really matter where you put it since there the particle markers after everything


IbrahimTij4

It depends on where the emphasis is on. If you are emphasizing on "the forest" the 는 will come after it.


Ayatelabidi88040

I wrote the tiger eats deer in a soup


_moonlight.06

So hoshi (seventeen) eats heeseung (enhypen)?


yoonhyemi

Why is "In the forest, tigers eat deer" wrong?


molhmtarek22

But but you were cooking pizza outside of the forest what happened


itsSeonYeon

so the pizza wasn't good...?


Moriii12

I wrote jungle and it was wrong........


[deactivated user]

    Jungles and forests are 2 very different things


canongigue

    I would report, Tigers also live in jungle. And in many languages it is the same thing, I'm not sure about Korean though.


Braelach

    9/27/19

    I put the correct answer in, read it over ten times to make sure it was the same as the answer given, and it was not accepted.


Dharshinig4125

    I wrote 'a tiger eats a deer in the forest' its literally still right


g0KR5

    호랑이는 사슴으로 피자를 요리했어요..?


Ashp152

    Can't i say jungle instead of forest???


SiiJeySiiJey

    There is a tiger eating a deer in the forest. Can someone enlighten me about my mistake?


faratho

    Don't use there I guess? I write 'the tiger eats the deer in the forest' and it's correct so... Yeah... Have a good day, happy new year

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.