1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "숲에서 호랑이는 사슴을 먹습니다."

"숲에서 호랑이는 사슴을 먹습니다."

Translation:In the forest a tiger eats a deer.

October 31, 2017

14 Comments


AricAdam

The Korean version of "The Lion Sleeps Tonight".


Druckles

Sounds more like the circle of life.


pinkem

Is "the tiger in the forest" incorrect? If so, how would you actually say that?


EmunaVinograd

The tiger eats a deer in the forest.


Sandlicker

숲에 있는 호랑이가 사슴을 먹습니다. Was what I came up with, but naver translate prefers "숲속의 호랑이" (forest-inside-possessive tiger)


dawnatdusk

Oh no, Tae... poor Kookie


Moriii12

I wrote jungle and it was wrong........


Calyope3

Jungles and forests are 2 very different things


Aneiraixsm

Can anyone explain how the word order works is in these types of sentences? Like if the word with -에서 needs to be placed before the -은/는, if the 를/을 needs to always be next to the verb, and if -가/이 is placed before everything else?


silvergrey3344

i'm pretty sure it doesn't really matter where you put it since there the particle markers after everything


HellsRels

9/27/19

I put the correct answer in, read it over ten times to make sure it was the same as the answer given, and it was not accepted.


Juan738101

Is there a reason it's 숲에서 instead of 숲에? Wouldn't 숲에서 be the same as "from the forest"?


WildWildBasch

It has to be be "숲에서" because an action is taking place there. However if no action happens it would be simply 숲 + location particle 에.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.