1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Where do you see the dog?"

"Where do you see the dog?"

Translation:Kde vidíte toho psa?

October 31, 2017

5 Comments


emrhCpJT

Would "Kde toho psa vidíš?" be correct also?


VladaFu

Yes, it is correct and accepted.


ryancallihan

Should "Kde vidíte ten pes?" Be accepted?


Renardo_11

Pes (dog) is an animal, so its accusative singular is not pes but psa, like the genitive. This also applies to toho.


Esus111138

Not really there should be "toho" instead of "ten", because it's accusazive of an animate masculin.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.