"Where do you see the dog?"

Translation:Kde vidíte toho psa?

October 31, 2017

5 Comments


emrhCpJT

Would "Kde toho psa vidíš?" be correct also?

August 10, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, it is correct and accepted.

August 10, 2018

ryancallihan

Should "Kde vidíte ten pes?" Be accepted?

July 17, 2019

Renardo_11

Pes (dog) is an animal, so its accusative singular is not pes but psa, like the genitive. This also applies to toho.

July 28, 2019

Esus111138

Not really there should be "toho" instead of "ten", because it's accusazive of an animate masculin.

July 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.