"そのじゅぎょうのきょうかしょはとてもうすいです。"

Translation:The textbook for that class is very thin.

October 31, 2017

10 Comments


Mtg86

その授業の教科書はとても薄いです

February 13, 2018

Chas95720

I put "the textbook of that class..." Can this be used?

October 9, 2018

BlMi11

The textbook for that class is too thin—was not accepted

October 5, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Because "very X" and "too X" are different things, which are expressed differently in Japanese as well as English.

(too thin = うすすぎ)

November 18, 2018

Rian576930

what is the japanese for "for that" ??

November 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

The の indicates the textbook "belongs to" the class.

November 18, 2018

Filvorn

I think "slim" should be accepted.

June 10, 2018

FernandoPe596028

Is there a difference between using "hosoi" and "usui"?

January 5, 2019

taro452501

"These chopsticks are a little thick"は冠詞aが付き、"The textbook for that class is very thin"は冠詞が付かない。この違いは?

October 31, 2017

Keith_APP

ここで"a little"の"a"は冠詞と言わないことです。"a little"と割れられなくいっしょにで副詞として使う特殊なかたちと言うことようなんです。

October 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.