"Śpiewa piosenkę o miłości."

Translation:He sings a song about love.

October 31, 2017

9 Comments


HelbentForleder

Really strange to use a definite article with no context. It sounds like there is only one song about love.

October 31, 2017

Jellei

Well, maybe he only has one in his repertoire? ;) But you are right, changed the default to 'a'.

October 31, 2017

DaveMessenger

Surely this could be a she as well?

November 10, 2018

Jellei

Yes, easily. It's a starred answer as well.

January 14, 2019

Brandon469259

Why no 'on'? There has been no other example where this was left out. I'm confused.

December 25, 2018

chce_polski

That's a trap. It sounds like imperative without on or ona. I think they're setting us up to steal our hearts.

January 13, 2019

Jellei

Mwahahahahahah!

But no, that's definitely not imperative, which would be "śpiewaj" (2nd person sg) or "śpiewajcie" (2nd person pl).

There's no "on" because we want to teach you that even 3rd person pronouns aren't needed at all - in real life you have context, so it will probably be totally obvious who the subject is.

January 14, 2019

BenKeohane1

Could this also be "he sings a love song" or would you say that differently in Polish?

March 8, 2019

Jellei

You could say "[On/] śpiewa piosenkę miłosną", but this sentence seems more probable to me. "love song" works here.

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.