1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집앞에 선 말."

"집앞에 말."

Translation:A horse that stood in front of the house.

October 31, 2017

9 Comments


AlexHaimov

Is there any hint in the sentence that it is in past tense?


wintertriangles

서다 -> 서는 = standing -> 선 = stood -> 설 = will stand


peter.cecu

서다 is the written form or base form of 'to stand'. The modifier ㄴ indicates that it is past tense. 선 = Stood


Komerinam

선 is past tense. If it was 서 있는, it would be a present continuous, and if it was 서는, it can be translate into 'a horse that stand infront of the house'.


fbr_brazil

선, as opposed to 서는, if it's an action verb.


UltimetaSy

V + ㄴ indicates that the verb has been done. In this case 선.


JoanChoi1

선 is past tense. Present woulf be 서는.


Catsy_Brave

Could i have said "who stood"..?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.