"집앞에 말."

Translation:A horse that stood in front of the house.

October 31, 2017

9 Comments


AlexHaimov

Is there any hint in the sentence that it is in past tense?

October 31, 2017

wintertriangles

서다 -> 서는 = standing -> 선 = stood -> 설 = will stand

October 31, 2017

peter.cecu

서다 is the written form or base form of 'to stand'. The modifier ㄴ indicates that it is past tense. 선 = Stood

November 22, 2017

Komerinam

선 is past tense. If it was 서 있는, it would be a present continuous, and if it was 서는, it can be translate into 'a horse that stand infront of the house'.

November 28, 2017

fbr_brazil

선, as opposed to 서는, if it's an action verb.

November 29, 2017

UltimetaSy

V + ㄴ indicates that the verb has been done. In this case 선.

December 2, 2017

UltimetaSy

.

December 9, 2017

JoanChoi1

선 is past tense. Present woulf be 서는.

January 5, 2018

Catsy_Brave

Could i have said "who stood"..?

February 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.