"Nemá nás kdo vést."

Translation:There is nobody to lead us.

10/31/2017, 6:40:03 AM

8 Comments


standelf

Je to smutné, ale je to tak.

11/13/2017, 11:26:49 AM

zubkov318

I'm interested why is the verb "mít" and not "být" here. And also in the form of "nemá".

6/2/2018, 8:03:34 AM

Anders64825

Can somebody explain how to make sense of this sentence? I understand the words individually, but I have no idea how this should be translated

9/7/2018, 4:30:10 AM

VladaFu
Mod

as "The is no one to lead us."

9/7/2018, 5:51:46 AM

juliekonungur

can someone explain why not " nema nas nikoho vest?" thx

10/29/2018, 9:48:19 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It is a special use of the verb "mít" which works either as:

Nemáme nikoho, kdo by nás vedl. - here we are the subject of the sentence and we do not have anyone, so "nikoho" for the object.

or

Nemá nás kdo vést. - here the unknown non-existing person is the subject, so (ni)kdo for the subject

10/29/2018, 10:00:55 AM

venik212

I thought that NEMA meant (s)he doesn't have. Shouldn't it be here: NENI (=there isn't) instead of NEMA?

12/8/2018, 7:34:34 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Literally those words mean "They have nobody to lead them." See my answer to julie above.

Remember, this is a translation from Czech to English, not the other way round.

12/8/2018, 8:35:49 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.