1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nemá nás kdo vést."

"Nemá nás kdo vést."

Translation:There is nobody to lead us.

October 31, 2017

19 Comments


zubkov318

I'm interested why is the verb "mít" and not "být" here. And also in the form of "nemá".


standelf

Je to smutné, ale je to tak.


Anders64825

Can somebody explain how to make sense of this sentence? I understand the words individually, but I have no idea how this should be translated


VladaFu

as "There is no one to lead us."


koriikki

can someone explain why not " nema nas nikoho vest?" thx


VladaFu

It is a special use of the verb "mít" which works either as:

Nemáme nikoho, kdo by nás vedl. - here we are the subject of the sentence and we do not have anyone, so "nikoho" for the object.

or

Nemá nás kdo vést. - here the unknown non-existing person is the subject, so (ni)kdo for the subject


linguaphile16

So is být used to talk about what there is or isn't only with things and not people? Can you use (ne)mít to talk about whether or not there is/are a thing?

Or is the usage of mít based on what comes after, with the idea being that one needs to "have" somebody to lead them?


VladaFu

No, být is used with both. And the mít construction as well.

Nemáme nic, co by...
Není nic, co by...
Nemáme nikoho, kdo by...
Není nikdo, kdo by...

With things, the "Nemáme nic" is really about what we have available or what we own. "Není nic" is about existence of such a thing.


FQGfV

So would an approximate transliteration be "no one has our lead?"


VladaFu

No, not really. There is no good direct translation. The best approximate one is "There is nobody to lead us.".


Mauricio398349

Why "There is anybody to lead us" is wrong?


katrinkadee

You need a negative. Either, "There is nobody to lead us", or "There isn't anybody to lead us."


venik212

I thought that NEMA meant (s)he doesn't have. Shouldn't it be here: NENI (=there isn't) instead of NEMA?


VladaFu

See my answer to koriikki above. It is impossible to translate the individual words, it is quite idiomatic.

It has to be the third person because we have "kdo nemá" ("who has not").


katrinkadee

Is there a way to say this using nikdo?


svrsheque

Není nikdo, kdo by nás vedl.


ZenaSarky

A literal gloss of this from English would be "it has not us who to lead". Who does 'nema' refer to? Is this a dummy subject?


VladaFu

The subject is represented by the "kdo" pronoun.

The "mít" verb has a very special meaning here explained elsewhere on this page.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.