"Roast duck for four people, please."

Translation:Pečenou kachnu pro čtyři osoby, prosím.

October 31, 2017

4 Comments


hella166755

Často se, hovorově, při objednávání v restauraci vynechává "lidi/osoby" : Prosím stůl pro dva. Prosím kachnu pro čtyři.

October 31, 2017

MartinSandom

Does it have to be in the accusative case if there is no verb? I know that it needs to be for example 'My si dáme pečenou kachnu'. Is it here because 'My si dáme' is implied?

June 14, 2018

CathyBowde1

I think that's the case, MartinSandom.

June 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, or "Chceme.."(We want), "Přineste nám..." (bring us), "Dejte nám..." (Give us) they all would require accusative.

June 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.