1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Roast duck for four people, …

"Roast duck for four people, please."

Translation:Pečenou kachnu pro čtyři osoby, prosím.

October 31, 2017

4 Comments


hella166755

Často se, hovorově, při objednávání v restauraci vynechává "lidi/osoby" : Prosím stůl pro dva. Prosím kachnu pro čtyři.


MartinSandom

Does it have to be in the accusative case if there is no verb? I know that it needs to be for example 'My si dáme pečenou kachnu'. Is it here because 'My si dáme' is implied?


CathyBowde1

I think that's the case, MartinSandom.


VladaFu

Yes, or "Chceme.."(We want), "Přineste nám..." (bring us), "Dejte nám..." (Give us) they all would require accusative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.