"She is a woman, not a machine."

Translation:Ona je žena, ne stroj.

October 31, 2017

6 Comments


ZaronSmith

Can't we leave out "ona" in this case?

October 31, 2017

kacenka9

This is a situation where I cannot see a reason why not yet at the same time I cannot imagine anybody actually saying it. Maybe because it is a longer combined sentence it just seems to be asking for ONA or at least TO "Je To zena, ne stroj". Just plain "Je zena, ne stroj" seems very awkward.

October 31, 2017

BoySimangunsong

How to say 'she is not a machine'?

April 13, 2019

VladaFu

Není stroj.

April 13, 2019

BoySimangunsong

So, in this case, can we say: "Ona je žena, není stroj"?

April 14, 2019

BoneheadBass

There is a grammatical difference between the sentences both in Czech and in English, although as a practical matter the ultimate meanings are not significantly different. One (this exercise) is "She is a woman, not a machine," while the second (your suggestion) is "She is a woman, she is not a machine." "Ona je žena, není stroj" is not accepted in the reverse exercise.

April 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.