"She is a woman, not a machine."

Translation:Ona je žena, ne stroj.

October 31, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AaronJGS

Can't we leave out "ona" in this case?


kacenka9

This is a situation where I cannot see a reason why not yet at the same time I cannot imagine anybody actually saying it. Maybe because it is a longer combined sentence it just seems to be asking for ONA or at least TO "Je To zena, ne stroj". Just plain "Je zena, ne stroj" seems very awkward.


KarolnaBoh2

Není místo ne snad by vadit nemělo ne?


BoySimangunsong

How to say 'she is not a machine'?


VladaFu

Není stroj.


BoySimangunsong

So, in this case, can we say: "Ona je žena, není stroj"?


BoneheadBass

There is a grammatical difference between the sentences both in Czech and in English, although as a practical matter the ultimate meanings are not significantly different. One (this exercise) is "She is a woman, not a machine," while the second (your suggestion) is "She is a woman, she is not a machine." "Ona je žena, není stroj" is not accepted in the reverse exercise.


Dev853776

Will 'one je ne stoj' be wrong?


VladaFu

yes, it will. "isn't"="není"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.