"We should try it."

Translation:Měli bychom to zkusit.

October 31, 2017

3 Comments


Mark841597

Is there a difference between 'zkusit' and 'se snažit', or are they synonyms? Maybe a difference in aspect?

October 31, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

zkusit is perfective, derived from zkouška ('test', 'trial', 'check', 'attempt' etc.) and means 'make an attempt' while snažit se (derived from snaha 'effort', 'endeavour', 'attempt'), is imperfective and means 'make an effort'

October 31, 2017

fehrerdef

I translated the sentence as "Měli jsme to zkusit" and was marked wrong. I think it could be both, since the "English" expression "we should" can be conditional as well as simple past.

January 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.