"저 색깔은 하양입니다."

Translation:That color is white.

October 31, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kahykahykahy

Why does white change from 하얀 to 하양?


burntorangesky

하양 is a noun while 하얀 is the modifier form, for example: the white book (하얀, modifier of book) versus that color is white (하양, noun form).


S0TY4

하양 or 하얀색 / 하얀 something


Chama.B.Jepsen

shouldn't "that color over there" be an appropriate translation? taking the plancement relationship with 이,그, 저...


Woodsman72

I put "that color over there..." I was marked WRONG. Why?


Athina_M

Thats another translation yeah but generally 그 is "that" which is away from the speaker and close to the listener and 저 is "that" which is away from both so it doesnt have to say that over there because its sort of implied


SuG1013

Can 'that is white color' be appropriate translation?


burntorangesky

That would be 그것은 하얀색이다


squareby

Bruh my art teacher used to say that white is not a real color


DanielleVIW

To anyone who may still be confused about this lesson like i was, here's a really great video explaining the colors in Korean! https://youtu.be/s5KKII9jhek


VaishnaviG75053

저 Means that and my.. also 저의 means my ?!


jerry17539

Why 저 is not my in that sentence?


ScoobyGoofy123

Why not those colours are white?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.