Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl asks for water."

Translation:La niña pide agua.

0
5 years ago

23 Comments


duolearner12345

Why isn't a por necessary here?

30
Reply15 years ago

DareILingo

It seems to me like we use a lot more prepositions to help verbs in English than in Spanish. The verb "pedir" already means, "to ask for." Think of it more like, "request" maybe.

"She requests for water," sounds a bit silly, right? :)

47
Reply14 years ago

Abrilita723
Abrilita723

haha thanks!

3
Reply2 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

Good point. Voy a preguntar la misma pregunta, pero, tu repuesto es suficiente. Gracias.

2
Reply11 months ago

Chloe266041

I should get lingote for understanding that

0
Reply5 days ago

fueron
fueron

What is the meaning of "pide que"?

6
Reply3 years ago

Ryanbeastxcore

To ask that.

For instance, Ella pide que regresas las llaves.

She asks that you return the keys.

4
Reply3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

I know Duo hasn't taught this yet, but you'd have to use subjunctive there. Ella pide que regreses las llaves.

7
Reply3 years ago

suezq
suezq

I am thinking that pider is ask for, so that makes the por redundant.

3
Reply5 years ago

shemp
shemp

I'm wondering is agua is one of the words that always needs an article? In a previous example I was marked wrong for not using it. The question was: cats hate water. I translated it without the el and was dinged.

3
Reply4 years ago

patcheso

Is there a reason we can't say, "La nina pregunta para agua."? I thought pregunta meant "ask" also.

3
Reply4 years ago

trevzilla

I looked up pregunta vs pide and I found that while they both mean to ask for:

pide asks for an object, service or favour

and

pregunta asks for information.

http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/children_pedir_preguntar

There seem to be quite a few words like that in Spanish which is going to take some practice to get the hang of. A lot of practice :)

15
Reply13 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

It should be "por" but I'm with you, I think it should be accepted. Let me ask my Spanish girlfriend...

-4
Reply4 years ago

William796676

la chica pide agua - was an acceptable answer as of 02.02.2016

3
Reply2 years ago

honourconeeel

What is a nena?

1
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

"slang" for baby, used for infants and in a "Hey Baby!!" context

6
Reply5 years ago

teocapo1

la nina pregunta por agua isnt it right?

1
Reply1 year ago

newera3s
newera3s

La nina pide para agua -its not spaghetti

0
Reply1 year ago

lisa_lionheart

Gracias

0
Reply1 year ago

Harshita31787

I am confusing with El and La

0
Reply10 months ago

charlotte.schuit

I thought pregunta was question

0
Reply9 months ago

John953317

I put la nina pide agua and was wrong they wanted la nina ordena agua. Of it means the same why mess with me

0
Reply8 months ago

Alma750569

I have a life hack when you have to figure out a sentence just put your phone side way and it just does it for you

0
Reply5 months ago