1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl asks for water."

"The girl asks for water."

Translation:La niña pide agua.

March 14, 2013

22 Comments


duolearner12345

Why isn't a por necessary here?


DareILingo

It seems to me like we use a lot more prepositions to help verbs in English than in Spanish. The verb "pedir" already means, "to ask for." Think of it more like, "request" maybe.

"She requests for water," sounds a bit silly, right? :)


LangLoverIrvin89

Good point. Voy a preguntar la misma pregunta, pero, tu repuesto es suficiente. Gracias.


Chloe266041

I should get lingote for understanding that


fueron

What is the meaning of "pide que"?


Ryanbeastxcore

To ask that.

For instance, Ella pide que regresas las llaves.

She asks that you return the keys.


ignatznkrazy

I know Duo hasn't taught this yet, but you'd have to use subjunctive there. Ella pide que regreses las llaves.


patcheso

Is there a reason we can't say, "La nina pregunta para agua."? I thought pregunta meant "ask" also.


trevzilla

I looked up pregunta vs pide and I found that while they both mean to ask for:

pide asks for an object, service or favour

and

pregunta asks for information.

http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/children_pedir_preguntar

There seem to be quite a few words like that in Spanish which is going to take some practice to get the hang of. A lot of practice :)


suezq

I am thinking that pider is ask for, so that makes the por redundant.


shemp

I'm wondering is agua is one of the words that always needs an article? In a previous example I was marked wrong for not using it. The question was: cats hate water. I translated it without the el and was dinged.


William796676

la chica pide agua - was an acceptable answer as of 02.02.2016


rspreng

"slang" for baby, used for infants and in a "Hey Baby!!" context


teocapo1

la nina pregunta por agua isnt it right?


newera3s

La nina pide para agua -its not spaghetti


Harshita31787

I am confusing with El and La


charlotte.schuit

I thought pregunta was question


John953317

I put la nina pide agua and was wrong they wanted la nina ordena agua. Of it means the same why mess with me


Alma750569

I have a life hack when you have to figure out a sentence just put your phone side way and it just does it for you

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.