1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가장 좋은 우유는 완전히 하얗습니다."

"가장 좋은 우유는 완전히 하얗습니다."

Translation:The best milk is perfectly white.

October 31, 2017

18 Comments


UltimetaSy

Is 가장 좋은 commonly used? I thought the word for best is 최고


wintertriangles

최고 (and all the other 최 words) are chinese-based. 가장 좋은 is korean.


MoLaneeSib

I even thought 제일


_silver.flame_

it is translated as ''first/number 1''


BarAdal3

The meaning isn't obvious in this sentence. This sentence could also mean "The milk I like the most/my favorite milk is..."


yaboycaden

i believe my favourite milk would be written as 가장 좋아하는 우유 instead, 좋다 being 'to be good' and 좋아하다 being 'to like'


Transparentium

But in that case the answer would not be white, but brown ;-)


josueetcom

Actually the topic of this sentence is the milk which means this cannot be implicitly referring to the speaker's favorite


_silver.flame_

actually the best milk is a little yellowish


Amar972896

Does "purely white" not count?


ARMY_In_Distress

All right! Calm down, Mr. Milk Connoisseur...


BobaBunny5

Is 가장 좋은 typically used to mean "best" rather than "favorite?" Is 제일 좋아하는 more commonly used to mean "favorite" or are they exactly the same?


RWang2017

How does 화이트 become 하얗습니다?


iXFA16

Milk is white → 우유는 하얗다/희다/하얗습니다/etc. 화이트 is pronunciation of white. White can be translated into 하얀/흰/백색의(adjective) or 하양/흰색/백색(noun).


Samhitha291351

Mine changed perfectly to.precedence


Supertuidi

For the verbs that are contractions of "하다", like "하얗다" (from "하야하다"), can we conjugate "하야합니다" instead of "하얗습니다" ?


jaisaige

Actually.. White milk is processed.


mcnbns

Who else's phone autocorrected to "The breast milk is perfectly white"? Just me?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.