1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가장 좋은 우유는 완전히 하얗습니다."

"가장 좋은 우유는 완전히 하얗습니다."

Translation:The best milk is perfectly white.

October 31, 2017

19 Comments


_the.autophile_

actually the best milk is a little yellowish


imma_potato123

Cow milk can be off white to beige(kinda yellow) in color whereas buffalo milk is perfectly white.


jaisaige

Actually.. White milk is processed.


UltimetaSy

Is 가장 좋은 commonly used? I thought the word for best is 최고


wintertriangles

최고 (and all the other 최 words) are chinese-based. 가장 좋은 is korean.


MoLaneeSib

I even thought 제일


_the.autophile_

it is translated as ''first/number 1''


ARMY_In_Distress

All right! Calm down, Mr. Milk Connoisseur...


Amar972896

Does "purely white" not count?


nerd_nope

i mean chocolate milk tastes good but can you really afford to be picky when you're lactose intolerant?


BarAdal3

The meaning isn't obvious in this sentence. This sentence could also mean "The milk I like the most/my favorite milk is..."


yaboycaden

i believe my favourite milk would be written as 가장 좋아하는 우유 instead, 좋다 being 'to be good' and 좋아하다 being 'to like'


josueetcom

Actually the topic of this sentence is the milk which means this cannot be implicitly referring to the speaker's favorite


BobaBunny5

Is 가장 좋은 typically used to mean "best" rather than "favorite?" Is 제일 좋아하는 more commonly used to mean "favorite" or are they exactly the same?


mcnbns

Who else's phone autocorrected to "The breast milk is perfectly white"? Just me?


Corey438105

nobodies phone did that


Samhitha291351

Mine changed perfectly to.precedence


Sunny284

하얗다 to be white / 하얘요 = 하얗습니다 it is white (ㅎ irregular)


JoshuaSoh5

"the best milk is entirely white" isn't accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.