"오늘은 할머님의 생신이에요."

Translation:Today is Grandmother's birthday.

October 31, 2017

7 Comments


Vicky776396

I wrote it is my grandmother's birthday today.

October 31, 2017

Indi.grt

I thought birthday was 생길?

January 24, 2018

fir72405

생신 is the honorific word of 생일 and this is used when talking about a senior.

March 24, 2018

alexandras351734

I think it doesn't accept "MY grandmother's birthday" because you can call any older woman you're close to 할머니. So it's not actually your grandmother you're talking about, if it were you'd have to specify that with using 제 for example.

March 13, 2018

maracuja

it's grandma's birthday today

October 11, 2018

AbnerL.Sykes

What's the difference between 할머님 and 할머니 or 할아버지 and 할아버님?

June 8, 2019

BrownieDarko

I keep seeing many people frustrated with this lesson. The truth is that because Korean has different honorfic levels, you really need a grammar book or another program to understand what Duolingo is trying to teach you. Many times with the Korean lessons, Duolingo does not give the context. It is helpful to remember the topic you are studying and use a book like 'Korean Grammar in Use' or another website like 'howtolearnkorean' I use to struggle a lot with this app, because this app is not at a point yet to fully explain the differences in people speaking. I think it's also helpful to ask questions and hope that others can give a good answer.

August 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.