1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 이것과 저것을 이어요."

"남자가 이것과 저것을 이어요."

Translation:A man connects this and that.

October 31, 2017

22 Comments


AJ.C1

What kind of sentence is this?!?!?!


Carollice

old macdonalds had a farm 이어이어요


Druckles

What's the root of 이어요?


GiovanniSantucci

What through me off was, I was trying to interpret 과 as joining with 이것 and 잠자, as in, "the man with this..." (과 and the equivalent are usually translated as "with" when on the second word joined--이것과 저것이 = this and that (as a subject), but 이것이 저것과 = this with that.)


AnaBia2103

This and That? CHENJIIII


_linguist

Why is 'A man connects this to that.' not correct?


Antzu-

They're trying to get you to understand the 과 (와) suffix, and how it means "and." While your sentence is grammatically correct, it's not necessarily a translation of the given sentence.


EdPoor

Maybe gwa means and


EdPoor

Maybe gwa means and


SeanFogart4

It's more like "that to this", or rather "that with this", but the particle can also mean 'and'.


Vasana19

The man keeps this and that.


MISTAMAP

I've connected the two dots.


AvniVarshn1

Why is the formal of 잇다 is 이아요 and not 잇아요 ???


mhin1

잇다 is an ㅅ-irregular verb. When adding a vowel to this verb stem, the ㅅ is dropped.

잇다 → 이 + 아요 = 이아요


huffletuff

"남자는 이것을 그것과 이어요"

I'm getting really frustrated that my answers are continuously being marked wrong even though I am following grammar structures used in other sentences. I am honestly not sure what is wrong with the above sentence at this point. I have seen in other sentences here that 와/과 can be placed after either of the two nouns, so I'm not sure what is wrong.


mhin1

Proper Korean grammar uses markers to denote the end of a particular type of phrase. You effectively segment the sentence into Subject/Object/Verb sections that are marked at the end with the appropriate marker. In this case, the word 그것과 is part of the object and should come before the object marker.

(남자) (이것과 저것) (이)어요

Above I've segmented the sentence to help illustrate the sentence segmentation. 남자 is the only subject of the sentence and gets ordered and marked accordingly. 이것과 저것 are the objects of the verb so they go next. An object marker is used to tell the listener that you have done listing the objects for the verb. This verb is conjugated according to the appropriate speech level.

Note that despite these grammar rules, your sentence is understandable to a listener, just not the best way to form the sentence.


Novitadi

천지 이것 저것


dawnatdusk

"You didn't connect ❤❤❤❤." / "Yes, I did."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.