1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 이것과 저것을 이어요."

"남자가 이것과 저것을 이어요."

Translation:A man connects this and that.

October 31, 2017

44 Comments


Carollice

old macdonalds had a farm 이어이어요


HANEUL188

Jajhafagafafh pls im dead jajaja


mistakeboi

i also thought this


AJ.C1

What kind of sentence is this?!?!?!


Druckles

What's the root of 이어요?


Hanzo_Ergo

I thought they was called a stem lol


Sisi1609

The stem is when the verb ending has been removed. 이어요 is the conjugated verb :)


babebia21

This and That? CHENJIIII


JS131.

천지 이것 저것!!


GiovanniSantucci

What through me off was, I was trying to interpret 과 as joining with 이것 and 잠자, as in, "the man with this..." (과 and the equivalent are usually translated as "with" when on the second word joined--이것과 저것이 = this and that (as a subject), but 이것이 저것과 = this with that.)


ph.rmRrGG

I am hella confuse is this even a sentence


talychaengie

I translated this to 'The man with this thing connects that thing', why couldn't it be right with the possible XX가 YY과 (XX with YY) situation?


Exo_is_the_best

Why is the formal of 잇다 is 이아요 and not 잇아요 ???


mhin1

잇다 is an ㅅ-irregular verb. When adding a vowel to this verb stem, the ㅅ is dropped.

잇다 → 이 + 아요 = 이아요


Raspberry__chuu

Yes, duo, that's people's way Try to get used to it...


khushi-91

What's the difference between 남자기 and 남자는?


Candy_Anne

If you're asking the difference between 가 (subject marker) & 는 (topic marker), I found this YT video helpful. https://youtu.be/fCxLNRLntc0


SumanLata702171

can anyone tell me about the difference in pronounciation of 이것과 저것을 .As it says" igeokwa jeogeoseul " So why does the ㅅ sound is silent in 이것 and is pronounced in 저것 part . Thank you


talychaengie

Many of the pronunciation rules are based on what the next syllable begins with:

이것(과) - The next syllable (과) starts with a consonant, that's why you don't hear the ,,ㅅ" sound much.

저것(을) - The next syllable (을) starts with a vowel, so the pronunciation changes to something like '저거슬'. That's why you hear the ,,ㅅ" sound more clearly.


talychaengie

BTW, this might help - I've been sending this link to several other comments before

skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes


_linguist

Why is 'A man connects this to that.' not correct?


Antzu-

They're trying to get you to understand the 과 (와) suffix, and how it means "and." While your sentence is grammatically correct, it's not necessarily a translation of the given sentence.


Ed_looking_up

Maybe gwa means and


Ed_looking_up

Maybe gwa means and


SeanFogart4

It's more like "that to this", or rather "that with this", but the particle can also mean 'and'.


Hanzo_Ergo

남자는 이것을 그것에 이어요 is what you are saying in English, BUT Duo is NOT telling you to translate that, Duo is saying 이것과 저것 (을).


Vasana19

The man keeps this and that.


MISTAMAP

I've connected the two dots.


huffletuff

"남자는 이것을 그것과 이어요"

I'm getting really frustrated that my answers are continuously being marked wrong even though I am following grammar structures used in other sentences. I am honestly not sure what is wrong with the above sentence at this point. I have seen in other sentences here that 와/과 can be placed after either of the two nouns, so I'm not sure what is wrong.


mhin1

Proper Korean grammar uses markers to denote the end of a particular type of phrase. You effectively segment the sentence into Subject/Object/Verb sections that are marked at the end with the appropriate marker. In this case, the word 그것과 is part of the object and should come before the object marker.

(남자) (이것과 저것) (이)어요

Above I've segmented the sentence to help illustrate the sentence segmentation. 남자 is the only subject of the sentence and gets ordered and marked accordingly. 이것과 저것 are the objects of the verb so they go next. An object marker is used to tell the listener that you have done listing the objects for the verb. This verb is conjugated according to the appropriate speech level.

Note that despite these grammar rules, your sentence is understandable to a listener, just not the best way to form the sentence.


Candy_Anne

Thank you for explaining the Subj/Obj/Verb in a way that is simple & easy to understand. Especially the part about the objects, and why the "을/를" comes at the end of all objects in the sentence. I don't know why, but I was having a hard time with this part of the sentence structure until I read your comment. :)


Hanzo_Ergo

I thought if you place 와/과 after the second word it changes the meaning to WITH?


Novitadi

천지 이것 저것


sugalba

"You didn't connect shit." / "Yes, I did."


BeckyBeez99

Can this be used like the phrase in English, to imply miscellaneous objects?


xiaoyu720063

I said man connects this and that and they marked it wrong. How stupid


EeqztE

Yay, I've connected my two braincells

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.