"남자가 이것과 저것을 이어요."

Translation:A man connects this and that.

October 31, 2017

10 Comments


AJ.C1

What kind of sentence is this?!?!?!

January 8, 2018

Druckles

What's the root of 이어요?

October 31, 2017

wintertriangles

잇다

October 31, 2017

Muriel_11

Why is 'A man connects this to that.' not correct?

November 2, 2017

Antzu-

They're trying to get you to understand the 과 (와) suffix, and how it means "and." While your sentence is grammatically correct, it's not necessarily a translation of the given sentence.

November 19, 2017

EdPoor

Maybe gwa means and

November 6, 2017

EdPoor

Maybe gwa means and

November 6, 2017

SeanFogart4

It's more like "that to this", or rather "that with this", but the particle can also mean 'and'.

March 21, 2019

Vasana19

The man keeps this and that.

January 23, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

What through me off was, I was trying to interpret 과 as joining with 이것 and 잠자, as in, "the man with this..." (과 and the equivalent are usually translated as "with" when on the second word joined--이것과 저것이 = this and that (as a subject), but 이것이 저것과 = this with that.)

February 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.