"I have very little tea."

Translation:Čaje mám hodně málo.

October 31, 2017

5 Comments


Mariba66

Opravdu? But if I want to write more precisely: I have very little tea. Can I still use hodně? Can I say: Mám moc málo čaje?

October 31, 2017

kacenka9

yup. We accept "moc málo" as well

October 31, 2017

2200Lucia60

It seems even to have three valid translations [ 1.Čaje mám hodně málo. 2.Čaje mám velmi málo. 3.Mám moc málo čaje. ] Are they interchangeable?

April 28, 2018

Guillaume357848

Why "Mam malo hodne caje" is not accepted here? I though the order of the word was relatively flexible in a sentence.

February 9, 2018

InPxgX6K

The adverb has to go before the thing it modifies, just like adjectives go before nouns.

I have a feeling though that the above is not a universal rule. Counter-examples anyone?

I though the order of the word was relatively flexible in a sentence.

I think it would be more accurate to say that the order of the parts of a sentence are relatively flexible, rather than individual words.

August 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.