"Eles têm livros."

Translation:They have books.

March 14, 2013

6 Comments


juanpablo321

How can I guess when use tem and when têm?

March 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Tem is used for ele, ela, você, isso, isto, and têm is for eles, elas, vocês.. in short: tem singular and têm for plural.

March 14, 2013

juanpablo321

Muito obrigado!

March 14, 2013

Paulenrique

De nada :)

March 15, 2013

Pjetro7

Is there a sound difference between tem and têm

October 23, 2018

Paulenrique

The pronunciation is the same.

October 23, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.