"Děti rostou rychle."

Translation:Children grow fast.

October 31, 2017

11 Comments


EinatAdar

I got a multiple choice version of this sentence which did not contain the correct solution - rostou

October 31, 2017

kacenka9

Do you know what you got? vyrůstaji??

October 31, 2017

HazemIdriss

what is the infinitive of this verb

November 20, 2017

vor23

The infinitive is růst.

December 13, 2017

Jastry

6 possible answers but without the right one (rostou).

February 4, 2018

Hatch-Slack

See the answer from kacenka9 above.

January 15, 2019

Avtokrat

Why is wrong Children are growing fast????

February 11, 2018

BoneheadBass

My guess: "Children are growing fast" wouldn't be good in English. "THE children are growing fast" would be, but that might not work as a translation because the Czech sentence doesn't include a demonstrative equivalent to "the."

March 29, 2018

venik212

Fast is an adjective, as in a fast train. It should be quickly. DL often mistakes adjectives for adverbs.

January 24, 2019

VladaFu

No, please check your favourite dictionary.

January 24, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Quickly" is also accepted.

January 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.