1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Děti rostou rychle."

"Děti rostou rychle."

Translation:Children grow fast.

October 31, 2017

10 Comments


EinatAdar

I got a multiple choice version of this sentence which did not contain the correct solution - rostou


kacenka9

Do you know what you got? vyrůstaji??


HazemIdriss

what is the infinitive of this verb


vor23

The infinitive is růst.


Jastry

6 possible answers but without the right one (rostou).


Hatch-Slack

See the answer from kacenka9 above.


Avtokrat

Why is wrong Children are growing fast????


BoneheadBass

My guess: "Children are growing fast" wouldn't be good in English. "THE children are growing fast" would be, but that might not work as a translation because the Czech sentence doesn't include a demonstrative equivalent to "the."


jarauh

I believe that a demonstrative equivalent to "the" is not always necessary. In the lesson about animals, there are some examples: "The cat is looking for mice." = "Kočka honí miši." As I understand, the demonstrative may be dropped, if it is clear from the context which cat is meant (e.g. I only have one cat).

So here, after all, maybe it would be okay to translate "The children are growing fast." (as uttered, for example, by the grandparents on visit).


VladaFu

The comment you are responding is old. It should be accepted, but I realized we inadvertently require "growing up" here. I will fix that.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.