"We do not have enough milk."

Translation:Máme málo mléka.

October 31, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NeilMcQ

I don't think this is a correct translation. 'We have little milk' does not mean the same as 'We don't have enough milk'


BoneheadBass

Count me in, too! Absent context, how are we to know whether the amount of milk that there is, is "enough"?

But maybe in Czech "Máme málo mléka" and "Nemáme dost mléka" are, for practical purposes, equivalent?


VladaFu

They are indeed, at least in Czech.


Annatamoracz

However, since the point of this lesson seems to be indeed to teach us the Czech meanings of "little", "not enough"etcetera, I find it highly problematical to mix different translations like this. It may be grammatically correct but it is not very helpful for learning.


VladaFu

But that is the point! "I have little milk." is problematic and in "I have a little milk." the meaning is completely off.


[deactivated user]

    Totally agree with you!


Martin659218

    Surely it should be Nemame dost mleka???


BoneheadBass

    "Nemáme dost mléka" is also accepted.

    From the English perspective, this seems the most intuitive translation. But as VladaFu said earlier, the CZ natives on the team feel that, from the perspective of Czech, the meaning of the Czech sentence is closer to the English sentence shown at the top of the page. Only one sentence can be shown as the "main" translation, but many others are usually accepted... 60 in this case.


LennyPelullo

    I'd be interested to know how many (if any) native speakers of English are on these teams because there have been so many times when a 100% natural (and grammatically correct) sentence in English has not been accepted, but something similar (with an identical meaning) is. It's incredibly frustrating especially if you're on the iOS app which, for some absurd reason, has the hearts system even for regular lessons while the website and Android apps don't (thus, "errors" of that nature only affect iOS users).


VladaFu

    You are replying to a native English speaker...


DaleMartin1

    How does one find out all possible valid translations? Or is this an admin thing? It would be a useful tool.


BoneheadBass

    As far as I know, one doesn't. :-)


VladaFu

    It is somehow possible to intercept the list transferred to your computer when doing the exercise, because the grading is done on your device. But only when doing the exercise.


DaleMartin1

    Thank you for your response, I had a look around but was unable to locate it. I found some cache log files but was unable to read them.


maryepworth

    I think perhaps, "we have very little milk" is natural in English (UK) but "We have little milk" is not. I know that doesn't make much sense but language often doesn't.


venik212

    "To have little" is NOT the same as " to not have enough"-- you might have an ocean of milk but still lack enough milk for your army of thirsty milk drinkers. This is obviously true, regardless of the language. Thus the Czech sentence offered here is NOT a close translation of the English one. Tyler's sentence is.


AgnusOinas

    But that's how it's used. If you have an ocean of milk and it's still not enough because you need more, you will say "mám málo mléka". It is also the same as "I have little milk" but it's not used much in English anymore - hence the translation using "not enough". It is NOT the same as "I have a little milk" which would be "Mám trochu mléka" - you couldn't say that if you had an ocean.

    Point being, you're supposed to learn that "not enough" is usually expressed by "málo" in Czech.

    A greedy person would say: "Mám víc a víc a pořád je to málo." (I have more and more and it's still not enough.)


maryepworth

    I disagree, "we have little milk" works at least as slightly archaic UK English


VladaFu

    With whom do you disagree? Just to be sure. You can use Reply to make the discussion clearer.


maryepworth

    Noted, although in this context I'm replying to everyone else on this page, it seems!


imaldastar

    could i use velmi here, like, "máme velmi málo mléka?" there was a previous sentence that was suggested, "..hodně málo.." for "not enough." hodně wasn't in the word bank (which i hate having to use btw) so i chosw velmi. i think either that it should be avceptable, or that there is something i don't understand about when one can use velmi vs hodně. if it's the latter, please, will someone tell me a rule for when i can use which?


IreneWainw

    I gather from the discussion above that one could say hodně malo, but it is more acceptable in the Czech culture to say "I have a little milk" meaning "ONLY a little" as one would say in English in an apologetic tone.


VladaFu

    "ONLY a little" "jen trochu"


VladaFu

    velmi málo, hodně málo = very little


midish_

    Can "Mame dost málo mléka" be accepted?


VladaFu

    No, the dost is extraneous.


Squeeeem

    How would a person say the Czech equivalent of "I have little milk," as in I have a small volume of milk, regardless of whether or not there is "enough"?


VladaFu

    In the meaning of a little (bit) of milk? Trochu mléka, trošku mléka, něco málo mléka.


Pollyhs

    Is it normal these days to only get 4 sentences to translate?


TylerJohns304265

    Does "Mléka nemáme dost" not work here?


AgnusOinas

    Yes, that works too, I'll add it now.

    (This word order roughly suggests: "As for milk, we don't have enough")


ausdandxb

    "Máme příliš málo mléka" is not acceptable?


VladaFu

    That is a correct sentence - "příliš málo" means "too little". I am not sure it should be accepted though.

    A similar situation as the earlier question about "velmi".


horsthartm2

    "We run out of milk." how would that be in czech? From all those above "...;)......." quotations? My "mind" suggested this. Thx


AgnusOinas

    I presume you mean "We ran out of milk" (past) or "We've run out of milk" (present perfect). In Czech, it's:

    "Došlo nám mléko." (or "Mléko nám došlo" if the milk has been mentioned before)

    "to run out of something" is "dojít", the subject is the thing that is depleted, and the optional dative shows who ran out of the thing.

    "We run out of milk." is weird in the present simple -- we regularly run out of milk? Really bad management? :D

    The present continuous -- "We are running out of milk." would be "Dochází nám mléko."


horsthartm2

    Perfect interpretation and explanation. My mistakes and all running questions like "we are running out of milk." solved. : )

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.