"We do not have enough milk."

Translation:Máme málo mléka.

October 31, 2017

14 Comments


NeilMcQ

I don't think this is a correct translation. 'We have little milk' does not mean the same as 'We don't have enough milk'

October 31, 2017

BoneheadBass

Count me in, too! Absent context, how are we to know whether the amount of milk that there is, is "enough"?

But maybe in Czech "Máme málo mléka" and "Nemáme dost mléka" are, for practical purposes, equivalent?

December 18, 2017

VladaFu

They are indeed, at least in Czech.

August 5, 2018

Mariba66

Totally agree with you!

November 24, 2017

Martin659218

Surely it should be Nemame dost mleka???

December 17, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Nemáme dost mléka" is also accepted.

From the English perspective, this seems the most intuitive translation. But as VladaFu said earlier, the CZ natives on the team feel that, from the perspective of Czech, the meaning of the Czech sentence is closer to the English sentence shown at the top of the page. Only one sentence can be shown as the "main" translation, but many others are usually accepted... 60 in this case.

December 18, 2018

LennyPelullo

I'd be interested to know how many (if any) native speakers of English are on these teams because there have been so many times when a 100% natural (and grammatically correct) sentence in English has not been accepted, but something similar (with an identical meaning) is. It's incredibly frustrating especially if you're on the iOS app which, for some absurd reason, has the hearts system even for regular lessons while the website and Android apps don't (thus, "errors" of that nature only affect iOS users).

December 19, 2018

maryepworth

I disagree, "we have little milk" works at least as slightly archaic UK English

August 4, 2018

VladaFu

With whom do you disagree? Just to be sure. You can use Reply to make the discussion clearer.

August 5, 2018

maryepworth

Noted, although in this context I'm replying to everyone else on this page, it seems!

August 5, 2018

maryepworth

I think perhaps, "we have very little milk" is natural in English (UK) but "We have little milk" is not. I know that doesn't make much sense but language often doesn't.

September 11, 2018

imaldastar

could i use velmi here, like, "máme velmi málo mléka?" there was a previous sentence that was suggested, "..hodně málo.." for "not enough." hodně wasn't in the word bank (which i hate having to use btw) so i chosw velmi. i think either that it should be avceptable, or that there is something i don't understand about when one can use velmi vs hodně. if it's the latter, please, will someone tell me a rule for when i can use which?

March 3, 2019

IreneWainw

I gather from the discussion above that one could say hodně malo, but it is more acceptable in the Czech culture to say "I have a little milk" meaning "ONLY a little" as one would say in English in an apologetic tone.

June 12, 2019

VladaFu

velmi málo, hodně málo = very little

June 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.