1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We do not have enough milk."

"We do not have enough milk."

Translation:Máme málo mléka.

October 31, 2017

28 Comments


NeilMcQ

I don't think this is a correct translation. 'We have little milk' does not mean the same as 'We don't have enough milk'


BoneheadBass

Count me in, too! Absent context, how are we to know whether the amount of milk that there is, is "enough"?

But maybe in Czech "Máme málo mléka" and "Nemáme dost mléka" are, for practical purposes, equivalent?


VladaFu

They are indeed, at least in Czech.


Anna619694

However, since the point of this lesson seems to be indeed to teach us the Czech meanings of "little", "not enough"etcetera, I find it highly problematical to mix different translations like this. It may be grammatically correct but it is not very helpful for learning.


VladaFu

But that is the point! "I have little milk." is problematic and in "I have a little milk." the meaning is completely off.


Mariba66

Totally agree with you!


Martin659218

Surely it should be Nemame dost mleka???


BoneheadBass

"Nemáme dost mléka" is also accepted.

From the English perspective, this seems the most intuitive translation. But as VladaFu said earlier, the CZ natives on the team feel that, from the perspective of Czech, the meaning of the Czech sentence is closer to the English sentence shown at the top of the page. Only one sentence can be shown as the "main" translation, but many others are usually accepted... 60 in this case.


LennyPelullo

I'd be interested to know how many (if any) native speakers of English are on these teams because there have been so many times when a 100% natural (and grammatically correct) sentence in English has not been accepted, but something similar (with an identical meaning) is. It's incredibly frustrating especially if you're on the iOS app which, for some absurd reason, has the hearts system even for regular lessons while the website and Android apps don't (thus, "errors" of that nature only affect iOS users).


VladaFu

You are replying to a native English speaker...


maryepworth

I think perhaps, "we have very little milk" is natural in English (UK) but "We have little milk" is not. I know that doesn't make much sense but language often doesn't.


maryepworth

I disagree, "we have little milk" works at least as slightly archaic UK English


VladaFu

With whom do you disagree? Just to be sure. You can use Reply to make the discussion clearer.


maryepworth

Noted, although in this context I'm replying to everyone else on this page, it seems!


imaldastar

could i use velmi here, like, "máme velmi málo mléka?" there was a previous sentence that was suggested, "..hodně málo.." for "not enough." hodně wasn't in the word bank (which i hate having to use btw) so i chosw velmi. i think either that it should be avceptable, or that there is something i don't understand about when one can use velmi vs hodně. if it's the latter, please, will someone tell me a rule for when i can use which?


IreneWainw

I gather from the discussion above that one could say hodně malo, but it is more acceptable in the Czech culture to say "I have a little milk" meaning "ONLY a little" as one would say in English in an apologetic tone.


VladaFu

"ONLY a little" "jen trochu"


VladaFu

velmi málo, hodně málo = very little


midish_

Can "Mame dost málo mléka" be accepted?


VladaFu

No, the dost is extraneous.


Squeeeem

How would a person say the Czech equivalent of "I have little milk," as in I have a small volume of milk, regardless of whether or not there is "enough"?


VladaFu

In the meaning of a little (bit) of milk? Trochu mléka, trošku mléka, něco málo mléka.


Pollyhs

Is it normal these days to only get 4 sentences to translate?


TylerJohns304265

Does "Mléka nemáme dost" not work here?


AgnusOinas

Yes, that works too, I'll add it now.

(This word order roughly suggests: "As for milk, we don't have enough")


ausdandxb

"Máme příliš málo mléka" is not acceptable?


VladaFu

That is a correct sentence - "příliš málo" means "too little". I am not sure it should be accepted though.

A similar situation as the earlier question about "velmi".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.