1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřino, jak ses dozvěděla,…

"Kateřino, jak ses dozvěděla, že byl třikrát ženatý?"

Translation:Kateřina, how did you learn that he had already been married three times?

October 31, 2017

12 Comments


liborio151972

Correct English would use had been since it is an indirect speech case


kacenka9

Not sure what you are referring to. The translation above is using HAD BEEN


DaliborNovy

Maybe the Duolingo accepted "has already been" ? Is it tolerable?


VladaFu

It is accepted. Others have to decide how good or bad it is.


Shathu_Entayla

Why is it "ses" here?


[deactivated user]

    dozvědět uses the reflexive : už jsi se = už ses


    [deactivated user]

      jak jsi se = jak ses


artem10436

      Why is "byl už třikrat ženaty" wrong?


DaliborNovy

      "Kateřino, jak ses dozvěděla, že byl už třikrát ženatý?" - It's definitely right.


DaliborNovy

      "Kateřina, how did you learn that he was already married three times?" (Reported) Sorry, but I need to know if this is really a bad use of the past tense. I still have a little mess in that.


Pollyhs

      "Kateřino, jak ses dozvěděla, že už byl třikrát ženatý?" Is that the same translatin for how did you find out...?


DaliborNovy

      Yes, we use "jak ses (jsi se) dozvěděla (dozvěděl)..." or "jak jsi zjistila (zjistil)..." for "how did you find out..." and also for "how did you learn..."

      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.