"To człowiek bez charakteru."

Translation:This is a man without character.

October 31, 2017

15 Comments


Darth_Elven

This is a man without a mettle

October 31, 2017

Jellei

Seems too much of an interpretation, also there shouldn't be an article before 'mettle'.

November 7, 2017

galaxyjane

How about "This person lacks character"?

October 2, 2018

Arnoldpitt

I feel any is more appropriate than a in this context

September 25, 2018

Jellei

added "without any character".

September 25, 2018

Mrs.Mop

This man has no character rejected.

November 17, 2018

Cattieface

I put 'this is a person without personality' (wrong, of course, all my answers are wrong these days) - does człowiek have to be a man? Personality is one of the options in the drop-down menu

January 8, 2019

br0d4
Mod

I believe that "person" is fine.

But IMHO "personality" does not work here. The word "character" is used in this phrase exactly in meaning "4. moral strength, a combination of qualities such as courage, loyalty, and honesty that are admired and regarded as valuable". It is the Polish word "charakter" in meaning 1.b. , and "być osobą/człowiekiem bez charakteru" is a set phrase in Polish. It is similar in some way to the English "personality" in meaning "3. the qualities of character that make someone interesting or enjoyable to be with" - but it is not the same.

So, although in many meanings the English word "character" may be treated as synonym of "personality" translated into Polish as "osobowość" - it is not the case here. Someone's traits of personality can be better or worse, and they define this person's character. But I believe, that in this phrase - it does not work.

January 10, 2019

Cattieface

Thank you so much for this answer! It really helped.

January 19, 2019

AlisonSinc

I have the same question. Does człowiek have to be a man? Can't be a woman??

January 27, 2019

br0d4
Mod

Yes, it can be a woman. Although it requires a context in which it is clear, eg. a sleepy woman who is being disturbed by her children may say "Czy człowiek się nawet wyspać nie może?" (Can't a person get even a little sleep?)

January 27, 2019

Meikel100

My response, "the man has no character", should be accepted.

January 25, 2019

Jellei

It has a different subject: "The man" instead of "[This/That/It]".

January 25, 2019

Jeanette364461

Why not "this man is without character"?

May 2, 2019

Jellei

Different syntax, different subject. The Polish sentence has "This is a man...", not "This man". We are strict about that distinction.

May 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.