"そのレストランはもうしまりました。"

Translation:That restaurant has already closed.

10/31/2017, 2:37:59 PM

10 Comments


Yannick454414

Is this just 'closed' as in 'closed' for the day? Or like closed down, isn't in business anymore?

10/31/2017, 2:37:59 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Closed for the day.

The transitive verb for "to close" - 閉める (しめる) - can be used as "going out of business/closing up shop for good". The intransitive version - 閉まる - isn't used as such (at least it wasn't in the 3 dictionaries I checked).

5/18/2018, 8:57:45 PM

Rhiaaaaannon

It can mean both. It would depend on the context.

11/1/2017, 12:33:34 AM

AkJyD8

Any difference between 閉める And 閉まる?

Same with 始める and 始まる

11/11/2017, 5:15:52 PM

Keith_APP

閉める and 閉まる are both about the closure of a spatial opening.

閉める means a closing action taken by the subject on the object.

わたしが窓を閉めます。
I close the window.

閉まる means the state of the subject being closed or not. In English it is usually indicated by a present or past participle.

ドアが閉まります
The doors are closing. (as we hear inside an elevator when the doors are about to be closed.)

ドアが閉まっています。
The doors are closed.

Please note that there is still another word 閉じる which is also translated to close, and one more word 閉ざす which means to bar, to fasten.

閉じる is to "close" something to return it to its original, unused state.

わたしがウインドウを閉じます。
I close the window (of a website).

わたしが目を閉じます。
I close my eyes.

閉ざす is about closing something as to block communication or access, especially mentally. e.g. 心を閉ざす. I also am not familiar with using it.

11/12/2017, 12:03:22 AM

Thorigrim

This is blowing my mind right now. Thank you for the write up! :D

7/18/2018, 12:07:49 AM

PadiS46

Why is "That restaurant was already closed" incorrect?

1/9/2018, 3:53:56 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That would probably be もう閉まっていました ; this indicates a state of being that existed continously in the past, as opposed to もう閉まりました, which indicates an occurence in the past (of which effects are noticable in the present).

It's similar to 疲れました: "I have become tired" (i.e. "I am tired") vs 疲れていました: "I was tired" (literally "having become tired, I was").

5/18/2018, 9:10:43 PM

Keith_APP

I think it is correct too.

1/10/2018, 3:58:44 AM

Tara_han

Anyone else start by reading this as "that restaurant didn't have a name"...?

8/15/2018, 8:41:39 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.