"Când au înotat copiii tăi?"

Translation:When did your children swim?

October 31, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lebo_bebo

Is this sentence the right way round? Should the subject not come before the verb? I.e cand copii tai au inotat? (Sorry can't type the diacritics on the computer yet)


crbratu

In this case the verb is before the subject


bsja

Should it really be written with three "i" ? Your children = "copiii tai" or "copii tai" ?


lebo_bebo

To use the possesive you have to literally say The your children. and Copiii is the articulated plural meaning THE children whereas copii just means children.


RobCah

Why "when have your children swum" is wrong?


GrantHanha

I think "swum" may be a bridge too far in understanding for Duo.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.