"Wir nehmen an, dass sie Kinder haben."

Translation:We assume that they have children.

October 31, 2017

26 Comments


darthfoil

Would "We take it that they have children" not work?

October 31, 2017

mizinamo

I think that could work -- if you mean "take" in the sense of "presume, assume".

Report it as an additional option.

November 1, 2017

Markqz

I see it's been a year and this answer isn't accepted. It would be a more natural cognate of the English phrase, I think.

November 7, 2018

um6661138

i think you're on to something there bc we say that in english when we assume things in conversation. like:


dude: (standing in a grocery isle looking confusedly at all the diaper options) ...uhhhh.... (scratching head)


dude 2: (noticing dude 1) i take it you're new to this? i was in your shoes when i had my first child. try these ones- they're meant for newborns. (points out some diaper brand)


dude 1: yes. and thanks. (smiles)

May 31, 2018

sonofneptune

Annehmen is a different verb unlike nehmen, which is "take" in English, so consider there is a "an" before nehmen, which alters the verb as "assume" in German.

October 31, 2017

Syfogidas

Why is "we accept that" not accepted?

August 14, 2018

mizinamo

Because it can't mean that here.

annehmen can be used for accepting, say, a parcel, but not for accepting an opinion or a fact (I would use the loanword akzeptieren for that).

In this context, annehmen can only mean to assume.

August 14, 2018

um6661138

how do we know when to use 'dass' instead of 'das'?

April 14, 2018

az_p
Mod

    In English, the word "that" has (at least) two totally different meanings. If you think about it, you can tell that it serves a different function in sentences like "Can you give me that?" and "I see that you have a bucket". In the first kind of situation we use das. In the second kind of situation we use dass with a comma before it.

    May 2, 2018

um6661138

    thank you! spanish and other languages are like that too. i can handle that. : )

    May 2, 2018

Lindsay418077

    That’s all fine and good. Except that, “to take it,” has more than one meaning in English, one of which literally means “to assume”.

    January 22, 2019

krys1301

    Why does the "an" not go at the end of the sentence, as in so many other Duolingo examples?

    August 10, 2018

mizinamo

    The simplified answer: because dass sie Kinder haben is too long to be squished into the middle as Wir nehmen dass sie Kinder haben an, and that would sound confusing even to Germans.

    The technical answer: an doesn't actually go to the end of the sentence; it belongs in the "right bracket" position (rechte Klammer) which comes after the "mid-field" position (Mittelfeld) which contains the largest part of most sentences but before the optional "final field" (Nachfeld).

    The Nachfeld is very often empty and so the right bracket position is often also the end of the sentence, but dass clauses that are the subject or the object of a verb pretty much have to go there, rather than in the middle -- and then things that go "at the end" (really: in the right bracket) such as separable prefixes or participles end up in front of that clause.

    See also https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feldermodell_des_deutschen_Satzes for more than you ever wanted to know about the field model of German sentences.

    August 10, 2018

Dziks1

    annehmen (, dass ...) = to expect (that ...) according to dict.leo.org Shouldn't be also correct to say "We expect that they have children/kids"?

    May 3, 2019

Giovanna282584

    'That' is unnecessary -why insist on it?

    April 27, 2018

mizinamo

    I agree that the sentence without "that" should be accepted - report it if you'd like.

    April 27, 2018

um6661138

    is it the grouping of 'nehmen' and 'an' that signifies the meaning of 'assume'?

    May 23, 2018

mizinamo

    Correct. The separable verb annehmen means "to assume" (in this sentence).

    May 23, 2018

um6661138

    thank you, mizinamo. can you write examples for how to use the verb with other people making the assumption? does 'an' stay the same, like, "ich neme an, dass sie Kinder haben." example for I, you, he/she, they, would be very appreciated. thanks in advance. : )

    May 26, 2018

mizinamo

    That's right -- ich nehme an, dass sie Kinder haben would be "I assume that they have children".

    ich nehme an, du nimmst an, er nimmt an, wir nehmen an, ihr nehmt an, sie nehmen an.

    May 26, 2018

um6661138

    toll! vielen dank!

    May 26, 2018

MatthewBla627213

    We guess that... Surely!

    December 14, 2018

Rachel2919

    Can someone please explain why its "kinder" and not "kindern"?

    April 24, 2019

mizinamo

    kinder and kindern are not even German words.

    Kinder (capitalised -- it's a noun!) is the plural of Kind, i.e. "children"

    Kindern is the dative case form of the plural -- in all other cases, the word is Kinder.

    Here, you need the accusative case, as it's the direct object of the verb haben.

    April 24, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.