1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir nehmen an, dass sie Kind…

"Wir nehmen an, dass sie Kinder haben."

Translation:We assume that they have children.

October 31, 2017

16 Comments


darthfoil

Would "We take it that they have children" not work?


mizinamo

I think that could work -- if you mean "take" in the sense of "presume, assume".

Report it as an additional option.


Markqz

I see it's been a year and this answer isn't accepted. It would be a more natural cognate of the English phrase, I think.


sonofneptune

Annehmen is a different verb unlike nehmen, which is "take" in English, so consider there is a "an" before nehmen, which alters the verb as "assume" in German.


krys1301

Why does the "an" not go at the end of the sentence, as in so many other Duolingo examples?


mizinamo

The simplified answer: because dass sie Kinder haben is too long to be squished into the middle as Wir nehmen dass sie Kinder haben an, and that would sound confusing even to Germans.

The technical answer: an doesn't actually go to the end of the sentence; it belongs in the "right bracket" position (rechte Klammer) which comes after the "mid-field" position (Mittelfeld) which contains the largest part of most sentences but before the optional "final field" (Nachfeld).

The Nachfeld is very often empty and so the right bracket position is often also the end of the sentence, but dass clauses that are the subject or the object of a verb pretty much have to go there, rather than in the middle -- and then things that go "at the end" (really: in the right bracket) such as separable prefixes or participles end up in front of that clause.

See also https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feldermodell_des_deutschen_Satzes for more than you ever wanted to know about the field model of German sentences.


Syfogidas

Why is "we accept that" not accepted?


mizinamo

Because it can't mean that here.

annehmen can be used for accepting, say, a parcel, but not for accepting an opinion or a fact (I would use the loanword akzeptieren for that).

In this context, annehmen can only mean to assume.


Dziks1

annehmen (, dass ...) = to expect (that ...) according to dict.leo.org Shouldn't be also correct to say "We expect that they have children/kids"?


Giovanna282584

'That' is unnecessary -why insist on it?


mizinamo

I agree that the sentence without "that" should be accepted - report it if you'd like.


MatthewBla627213

We guess that... Surely!


Rachel2919

Can someone please explain why its "kinder" and not "kindern"?


mizinamo

kinder and kindern are not even German words.

Kinder (capitalised -- it's a noun!) is the plural of Kind, i.e. "children"

Kindern is the dative case form of the plural -- in all other cases, the word is Kinder.

Here, you need the accusative case, as it's the direct object of the verb haben.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.