1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사과는 가볍습니다."

"사과는 가볍습니다."

Translation:Apples are light.

October 31, 2017

23 Comments


theotherwa

Apples are light... Ok so keep an apple close at night when you wake up in the dark and go to the bathroom.


Krishna_2

들 isn't necessary, in English making the noun plural is necessary but not in Korean.


josueetcom

Actually, "an apple is light" is the same generalization in English and doesn't use plurals


Rosofia02

I am guessing as in 'not heavy'


dpatkat

Yes.

가볍습니다 is light (in weight).

무겁습니다 is heavy (in weight).


Hanyeh11

Thanks a zillion


bodinaren

Why not 사과들은 가볍습니다?


kulayam

들 is not needed when we make a general statement


BTStrash100

what is the difference between the two 들은 or 는?


AidenBurge1

deuli is strictly plural, while nuen is not


AgnieszkaS32449

I have the same question


lang864129

沙果는 가볍습니다


projammr

This is probably not what 아이작 뉴턴 경(Aijak Nyuteon Gyeong, Sir Isaac Newton) thought when one of them fell from the tree and hit his head.


Polyamorousglot

death note references intensifies


itsautumnluv

Not if they´re rotten


3Dollars

As in the shade/color, or the weight? The weight, right?


bea576755

Light like the opposite of heavy ooor ? XD


keisyazizah

How do we know the is more than one?? I anwered 'the apple is hot' but the answer is 'the apples are hot'????????


ogarnijsb

Duolingo sentences be like

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.