1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사과는 가볍습니다."

"사과는 가볍습니다."

Translation:Apples are light.

October 31, 2017

31 Comments


theotherwa

Apples are light... Ok so keep an apple close at night when you wake up in the dark and go to the bathroom.


ph.R5HkLO

How to determine that it is APPLES not AN APPLE .how to determine that they are talking about plurals?


Krishna_2

들 isn't necessary, in English making the noun plural is necessary but not in Korean.


josueetcom

Actually, "an apple is light" is the same generalization in English and doesn't use plurals


Rosofia02

I am guessing as in 'not heavy'


dpatkat

Yes.

가볍습니다 is light (in weight).

무겁습니다 is heavy (in weight).


Hanyeh11

Thanks a zillion


im_his_hope

Aww thanks for it


Polyamorousglot

death note references intensifies


ph.STzLFX

Remember that meme when jimin and v were confused between beach and bi**h actually v was confused if jimin was saying beach or 빛 (bich) which means light in korean as for light which glows not light weight


ph.UocJ4P

It was too funny


Temi750886

OH MA GOSH, YES I remember it was literally the funniest thing I saw


bodinaren

Why not 사과들은 가볍습니다?


kulayam

들 is not needed when we make a general statement


BTStrash100

what is the difference between the two 들은 or 는?


AidenBurge1

deuli is strictly plural, while nuen is not


AgnieszkaS32449

I have the same question


projammr

This is probably not what 아이작 뉴턴 경(Aijak Nyuteon Gyeong, Sir Isaac Newton) thought when one of them fell from the tree and hit his head.


3Dollars

As in the shade/color, or the weight? The weight, right?


lang864129

沙果는 가볍습니다


sakura.autumn

Not if they´re rotten


Bea.is.THEqueen

Light like the opposite of heavy ooor ? XD


keisyazizah

How do we know the is more than one?? I anwered 'the apple is hot' but the answer is 'the apples are hot'????????


BTXSKZ

this sentence is needed in life


J7jx10

How to distinguish it is light as color or as weight? The russian translation gives both options


Sofia.V.V

Tell me, please, "light" mean a color or a weight?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.