"사과는 가볍습니다."

Translation:Apples are light.

October 31, 2017

12 Comments


bodinaren

Why not 사과들은 가볍습니다?

November 10, 2017

kulayam

들 is not needed when we make a general statement

June 25, 2018

BTStrash100

what is the difference between the two 들은 or 는?

November 17, 2017

AidenBurge1

deuli is strictly plural, while nuen is not

January 5, 2018

AgnieszkaS32449

I have the same question

November 13, 2017

Krishna_2

들 isn't necessary, in English making the noun plural is necessary but not in Korean.

January 5, 2018

josueetcom

Actually, "an apple is light" is the same generalization in English and doesn't use plurals

March 21, 2019

lang864129

沙果는 가볍습니다

January 25, 2018

theotherwa

Apples are light... Ok so keep an apple close at night when you wake up in the dark and go to the bathroom.

July 7, 2018

Kritika180511
July 21, 2018

Rosofia02

I am guessing as in 'not heavy'

October 31, 2017

projammr

This is probably not what 아이작 뉴턴 경(Aijak Nyuteon Gyeong, Sir Isaac Newton) thought when one of them fell from the tree and hit his head.

July 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.