1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "노래를 해보세요."

"노래를 해보세요."

Translation:Try to sing.

October 31, 2017

35 Comments


AngeliqueT17

What's wrong with "try singing"?


Hanzo_Ergo

I think singing is a continuous verb


ashleyorg

And also there's nothing wrong with the translation "Please try to sing."


Moriii12

Whats wromg with "try singing a song"?


Pamela909830

I put, "Try to sing a song" because 노래 means a song. Even the hover hint said "song," not "sing." Oct. 10, 2019.


SeanFogart4

"Do a song" (노래를 하다) is literally how they say sing (노래하다, effectively a less formal version of the other if anything) in Korean. But even the dictionary gives "sing a song" for this, so I haven't a clue why they wouldn't accept it . . .


Sarah610755

Still not accepted Aug 21. Will flag it.


Vstroie

Its supposed to be 노래하고 해보세요 to be "try to sing" but in this form it would be "try singing" or "try a song"


imma_potato123

No duolingo,i sound like a dying rat.


citraputria

how about "please sing a song"?


BabieMel

the end of it is "try it", in this case, you don't have it in your translation, which is wrong


viswarkarman

On this particular question, Duo gave me a Korean word among the English words in the word bank. Looks like coding error ....


Pamela909830

That happens on many choices. I think the program just picks random choices from all the categories as fillers for wrong answers.


ara._.macao

what is the difference between 먹어보 and 해보


Pamela909830

먹어보세요 means "try to eat" and 해보세요 means "try to do." They are both suggesting that a person should try something. ---This bulgogi is really delicious! Try it. 이 불고기는 아주 맛있어요! 먹어보세요!
---Riding a bicycle is fun. Try it. 자전거를 타는 것이 재미있어요. 해보세요.


RayOh4

Or just 'Sing?'


hyangiixi

해보 = Try; I think "sing" on its own would just be 노래세요.


ydAn379043

That is 노래하세요. Since 노래is noun, you should use 하세요 instead of 세요.


AlexanderTGIF

What makes this not say "try a sing"


Pamela909830

In English we cannot say "a sing."


SeanFogart4

Maybe try "Give us a song." It fits better with the honorific politeness level. Just don't expect Duo to accept it.


Shvonne95

"Let's try to sing." should be accepted here :(


Pamela909830

Usually when Duolingo wants "Let's" do something, the verb ends with 자 or -ㅂ시다.


SeanFogart4

From what I can see with the honorific polite ending it would be inconceivably rude to include yourself here. You're looking for the plain polite form 노래를 해봐요.


franxxaes

What does "해보세요" mean?


Pamela909830

"Try to do" whatever came before that phrase.


Hyacinth893244

How can we know it's "Let's"? Like, "Let's try to sing". Because with other examples, it is translated as "Lets Let's" even without "우리"


Pamela909830

See the answer to Shvonne95 above.


Marijoski

"Try to sing it" should be right too, tf


FahadAnjum4

My finger accidentally slipped and ended up saying "try to ding"


Nova696842

Why isn't "Try this song" accepted?


Chris_Stibs

'try and sing' should be accepted bc that is more commonly how we say it in English


Pamela909830

Actually, that is bad grammar. I just taught my 7-8th graders that lesson in April. The correct expression is "try to" do something, not "try and" do something. :)


SeanFogart4

They are both fine grammatically in English, though the meaning is slightly different. Literally this is "Sing and see" so I think it's closer to "Try and sing." "Try to sing" suggests something more like 노래를 부르려고 to me.


Pamela909830

(Both are often spoken in English, but "try and" is not grammatically correct.)

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.