1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "노래를 해보세요."

"노래를 해보세요."

Translation:Try to sing.

October 31, 2017

19 Comments


AngeliqueT17

What's wrong with "try singing"?


ashleyorg

And also there's nothing wrong with the translation "Please try to sing."


Vstroie

Its supposed to be 노래하고 해보세요 to be "try to sing" but in this form it would be "try singing" or "try a song"


citraputria

how about "please sing a song"?


Moriii12

Whats wromg with "try singing a song"?


Pamela909830

I put, "Try to sing a song" because 노래 means a song. Even the hover hint said "song," not "sing." Oct. 10, 2019.


viswarkarman

On this particular question, Duo gave me a Korean word among the English words in the word bank. Looks like coding error ....


Pamela909830

That happens on many choices. I think the program just picks random choices from all the categories as fillers for wrong answers.


RayOh4

Or just 'Sing?'


haobubble

해보 = Try; I think "sing" on its own would just be 노래세요.


ydAn379043

That is 노래하세요. Since 노래is noun, you should use 하세요 instead of 세요.


Chris_Stibs

'try and sing' should be accepted bc that is more commonly how we say it in English


Pamela909830

Actually, that is bad grammar. I just taught my 7-8th graders that lesson in April. The correct expression is "try to" do something, not "try and" do something. :)


AlexanderR686914

What makes this not say "try a sing"


Pamela909830

In English we cannot say "a sing."


Shvonne95

"Let's try to sing." should be accepted here :(


Pamela909830

Usually when Duolingo wants "Let's" do something, the verb ends with 자.


DNZ01307

What does "해보세요" mean?


Pamela909830

"Try to do" whatever came before that phrase.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.