"Vidím dalších pět lišek."

Translation:I can see five more foxes.

October 31, 2017

12 Comments


Tom260364

if we are learning Czech than it is important that we know that lišky are also chanterelles! ;-)

November 22, 2017

garpike

Out of interest, how would you say 'more than five'?

January 14, 2018

endless_sleeper

víc než pět

March 22, 2018

Jakub72S

my incorrect sentence: "I see other five foxes" correct solution: "I see another five foxes"..., in different discussion I have read another for singular, other for plural.. so I think: another fox / other foxes.. .. so I understand it at all.. can someone expian me that..??

March 31, 2018

Steve254604

This isn't a comprehensive explanation, but in the context of this sentence: "I see ANOTHER five foxes" means that I see five additional foxes (i.e., five more than were there before). But "I see five OTHER foxes" (note the different word order) means that I see five different foxes (i.e., not the foxes that I saw before). In the first example, “another” seems to modify “five”, rather than “foxes”.

Here we are told that "another" is a better translation of the word "dalších".

April 18, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Why is "dalsi" in genitive here?

October 31, 2017

kacenka9

Because it is over 4 count. Read Tips and Notes at Numbers 1

October 31, 2017

strubkin

Why "I can see"?

December 14, 2018

Steve254604

There is a better explanation of this elsewhere in the Czech course (perhaps someone has the link?), but in English and the other Germanic languages, we sometimes use “can” with sensory verbs to express something like, “I am currently seeing” or “I am currently hearing”, etc. “I can see five more foxes” might suggest that I have just noticed five more foxes, or five more foxes have just walked into my line of sight, etc.

December 14, 2018

strubkin

Thanks:-)

February 1, 2019

Jane308391

Why can't I translate dalsi as 'a further'? It seems etymologically better aligned eg far - further and daleko - dale. Also another used to be two words (an other). 'A further' is still two words.

April 21, 2019

BoneheadBass

I have added "a further" to the list of accepted translations. I think it might be used much less frequently than the other options, but it does work.

April 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.