1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Potřebujeme sukně pro dvacet…

"Potřebujeme sukně pro dvacet dva holek."

Translation:We need skirts for twenty-two girls.

October 31, 2017

4 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Is "sukne" genitive?


endless_sleeper

Not in this case. It's feminine accusative plural.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sukn%C4%9B


LucyCalvin

Why "pro dvacet dva holek"? Is it right? I would say "pro dvacet dvě holky" and "pro dvacet holek". Please can somebody explain to me this? Thank you


VladaFu

"pro dvacet dvě holky" is accepted, but it is not what a normal person would say, it sounds like some accounting report. "pro dvacet dva holek" is more natural. It is the same structure as pět holek, šest holek, sto holek, tisíc holek...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.