1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "There is no radio in the hou…

"There is no radio in the house."

Translation:집에 라디오가 없어요.

October 31, 2017

13 Comments


asianalltheway

Why is: 라디오가 집에 없어요. Incorrect? Is it to do with the sentence order?

Much appreciated if somebody could help <33


JoesCathbert

It has something to do with which word is placed near the 없어요. That's what highlights the meaning the sentence.

For example, consider the sentences 방이 한극에 없어요 and 한극에 방이 없어요.
The former sentence emphasizes the location of the word 방(room), which means "The room is not in Korea". If the location is before the verb 없어요, then it emphasizes the location of the subject or topic. The latter sentence emphasizes the existence of the subject or topic which means "There are no rooms in Korea".

방이 한극에 없어요 - 방이 the room 한극에 in Korea 없어요 is not(has not), which together means "The room is not in Korea".

한극에 방이 없어요 - 한극에 in Korea 방이 room 없어요 there are no(has not), which together means "There are no rooms in Korea".

I am not sure with it because I am a beginner but my first language Tamil also using the same sentence pattern as Korean and share many similarities. These are the patterns that I've found since I am fluent in Tamil and English


Tawnay

Maybe the 라디오가 has to be next to 없어요 because the thing that is not there has to be next to the "is not there" for structure. I mean in english you dont say "the radio in the house is not". In other sentences its also always the thing that is denied next to the "is not".


ARMY_In_Distress

Could you leave out the "요" and just have "집에 라디오가 없어." I've heard it pronounced like this before, so is it still written like this?


Gray_Roze

Yes, that would be an informal construction.


hakeembailey

I put 라디오가 집에 없어요 and was marked correct


Druckles

Is the use of the topic/subject particle important here? I.e. could I just as easily write:

집에 라디오는 없어요?


Tawnay

If you mean the 는, then i think it does not matter because, as i remember, it was the "general" sort of marker, meaning that radios (in general) are not in this house¿ as in radios are usually not put there. Would make sense to me, but im not sure.


huffletuff

I heard that you must use 이/가 rather than 은/는 with 있다/없다 unless you are contrasting the subject with something else.


Gray_Roze

Why isn't 집에 라디오는 없어요 accepted? Reported 11-11-18.


la1260

still 2019.04.01.


huffletuff

I heard that you must use 이/가 rather than 은/는 with 있다/없다 unless you are contrasting the subject with something else.


laurenkrm

Why does 집에 in this sound like it is glitching?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.