"There is no radio in the house."

Translation:집에 라디오가 없어요.

October 31, 2017

7 Comments


asianalltheway

Why is: 라디오가 집에 없어요. Incorrect? Is it to do with the sentence order?

Much appreciated if somebody could help <33

October 3, 2018

Tawnay

Maybe the 라디오가 has to be next to 없어요 because the thing that is not there has to be next to the "is not there" for structure. I mean in english you dont say "the radio in the house is not". In other sentences its also always the thing that is denied next to the "is not".

October 6, 2018

Druckles

Is the use of the topic/subject particle important here? I.e. could I just as easily write:

집에 라디오는 없어요?

October 31, 2017

Tawnay

If you mean the 는, then i think it does not matter because, as i remember, it was the "general" sort of marker, meaning that radios (in general) are not in this house¿ as in radios are usually not put there. Would make sense to me, but im not sure.

October 6, 2018

hakeembailey

I put 라디오가 집에 없어요 and was marked correct

May 8, 2018

Gray_Roze

Why isn't 집에 라디오는 없어요 accepted? Reported 11-11-18.

November 12, 2018

la1260

still 2019.04.01.

April 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.