"You can hear but are not listening!"

Translation:Slyšíš, ale neposloucháš!

October 31, 2017

11 Comments


Bingo268514

Why is "Umíš slyšet, ale neposloucháš." marked as wrong? I know there is a difference between "umět slyšet" and only "slyšet" but shouldn't then the English translation be something like " You hear me but you are not listening." ?

October 31, 2017

kacenka9

Not really. Can hear and hear are equal in English. In czech you cannot umět to hear or taste or see.

October 31, 2017

LucyCalvin

What about "můžeš"? Can we say "Můžeš slyšet ale neposloucháš"?

September 26, 2018

BoneheadBass

Many people taking the course are confused by this. In Czech, it is not necessary to use moct with a "sensing verb" (e.g., see, hear...) Some sentences may be changed in the next version of the course to address this.

September 27, 2018

Jamie08MD

This is questionable. If you use "moct" in a Czech sentence - it means something else than without it. These two different Czech sentences are translated identically to English, because in English you use the verb "can" with sense verbs.

In other words, English is to blame for this confusion. In Czech, if you say "můžeš slyšet", it means the sound is hearable. You might hear it and you might not for various reasons.

September 30, 2018

VladaFu

Correct, but it is much less frequent than in English. We often avoid this, especially in negative sentences. "Nemůžu tě vidět." is quite strange, we normally just really say "Nevidím tě." even when it is because the view is obstructed. But when one is particularly annoyed then yes, it is possible "Nemůžu tě vidět, protože stojíš blbě.".

I can imagine it as natural on an excursion or a guided tour: "Here you can see a portrait of king James." "Zde můžete vidět portrét krále Jakuba."

Or when someone stresses he enabled it. Radio: "Díky nám můžete slyšet přímý přenos koncertu." "Thanks to us you can hear the live broadcast of the concert."

October 1, 2018

VladaFu

That's what I meant. "can see" is used muc more often and in many contexts where it cannot be translated using "moci vidět" (also be able to see), only by "vidět".

October 2, 2018

Jamie08MD

What is less frequent than in English?

Vidím. = I see./I can see.

Můžu vidět. = I can see.

"Vidím." and "Můžu vidět." do not mean the same in Czech.

October 1, 2018

LucyCalvin

Děkuji :)

September 27, 2018

BrandonCas821536

"Slyšete, ale neposloucháš." Is this valid also?

December 18, 2017

Praha2017

"Slyšíte, ale neposloucháte" would be the correct plural equivalent.

February 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.