1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 공을 잘 찰 줄 압니다."

"그는 공을 압니다."

Translation:He knows how to kick the ball well.

October 31, 2017

9 Comments


YunisR

I can't say that


KanKanMikan

IKR, that quadruple ㄹㄹㄹㄹ hurts my mouth


SvedishPlumber

Ehat does 줄 mean in this context


AbunPang

Something along the lines of "way, technique". In certain other contexts it can also mean "(true or untrue) fact". But it's a dependent noun, much like 지 or 적, so it only appears after a participle.


Iron_Venema

~ㄹ/을 줄 알다 means: to know (how to) X

각도를 잴 줄 알아요 = I know how to measure the angle

김밥을 만들 줄 알아요 = I know how to make 김밥

한국말로 욕을 할 줄 알아요 = I know how to swear in Korean

저는 그것을 할 줄 알아요 = I know how to do that


oee16

그는 공을 잘 찰 줄 압니다 = He knows how to kick the ball well.

So:

그는 공을 찰 줄 잘 압니다 = He knows well how to kick the ball.

Correct?


Jeong-JinL

This is fun to say. Definitely took a couple tries and remembering to apply native speaker prosody so that it flows out.


mcguirepatr

I totally agree. Three of the words are spelled very similarly and sound similar (but not the same).


JanThanDan

It reminds me of 그들 그들의 아들들을 잘 들을 줄 거야

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.