"선생님이 없기 때문에 일찍 집에 있어요."

Translation:We can go home early because there is no teacher.

October 31, 2017

5 Comments


Karen659482

Can this also be used as "I can go home early because there is no teacher" or is it clear that the subject is we

February 26, 2018

BobPancakes

Yes and no.

Yes you can use "I" instead of "we".

No, it's not clear because this is a sentence without context. Given more context, you would know which pronoun was correct.

November 22, 2018

TomTomTomTomTom1

Wouldn't we say: We can go home early because the teacher didn't show up. ? OR, We can go home early because the teacher isn't there. ?

November 21, 2018

BobPancakes

First one, I would say no because not showing up is like saying the teacher didn't come, which is a different verb (선생님이 오지 않았기 때문에 ...).

Second one is OK but the current Duolingo translation is the most accurate.

November 22, 2018

KPopfangirl639

"if the teacher doesn't show up in 15 minutes we are legally allowed to leave"

December 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.