1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man who cannot draw kick…

"The man who cannot draw kicks the book."

Translation:그릴 줄 모르는 남자가 책을 차요.

October 31, 2017

9 Comments


SvedishPlumber

What does 줄 mean here and is it necessary?


rkirsling

Looks like ㄹ 줄 알다 means "know how to ~".


Staffan431948

But the English sentence says cannot so it's hard to know when to use 줄 알다 or 수 있다.


Woodsman72

As for me "he doesn't know how to do" means that he has no knowledge to do it properly, whereas in the sentence "he cannot do this" it means the person has the knowledge but he's probably not able to do due to the lack of power, strength or even money...in this way, I understand it


lui647665

Is it correct to say "그릴 수 없는 남자"?

What would be the difference in Korean between "a man who cannot draw" and "a man who cannot be drawn"?

고마워요


oee16

(1) 모르는 adjective form of the verb 모르다, to do not know/to be unaware

(2) 그릴 수 없는 남자 = A man that does not have the ("수") capability (possibility) to draw

= A man who is not capable of drawing/unable to draw

(3) The expression used in the example:

~ㄹ/을 줄 모르는 = to do not have or lack the know-how (주, skill/competence)

그릴 줄 모르는 남자 = A man that lacks the know-how in drawing

= A man who cannot draw

(4) to draw vs to be drawn

to draw (active) = 그리다

to be drawn (passive) = 그려지다

So

A man that cannot be drawn = 그려질 수 없는 남자

[or perhaps (?)

아무도 그릴 수없는 사람 = "A man that no one can draw."]


LukeMadhan

Can I say 남자가 그릴 줗 모르는 책을 차요? If not, what is the difference?


oee16

(1) Typo error: 줗 (X) --> 줄 [from 주 ~ ability, competence]

(2) 남자가 그릴 줄 모르는 책을 차요 = The man kicks a book which cannot draw ...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.