1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Juma amewahi darasani"

"Juma amewahi darasani"

Translation:Juma has arrived in the classroom on time

October 31, 2017

9 Comments


Maaikey

I think it should be "Juma has arrived in the classroom on time"


AGreatUserName

Yeah, both should be accepted, but I find the way you suggested more natural in English.


FauxShizzle

Is "Juma has arrived on time TO the classroom" acceptable as a translation?

If not, how would that be said?


Ben837613

"Juma arrived on time in the classroom," should be accepted as correct. Can.you explain to me why it wasn't please? 18032020


Sam436290

So does "kuwahi" mean "to arrive on time" or is some of the meaning being inferred from the use of the immediate past tense?


machieng

yes, it means 'be on time'


whsndstalb

is "juma has come to the class on time" correct in english?


phb2013

Yes, that would be a correct English sentence.


Ben837613

Thank you. I know it's a correct English sentence but it doesn't answer my question?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.