Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waar is jouw neef bezorgd over?"

Translation:What is your cousin worried about?

10 months ago

5 Comments


eythian

Why is it "waar" rather than "wat"?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"What ... about" = 'wat' + 'over' and that turns into "waarover" (which can be split up).

Maybe this will help: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.ad03

10 months ago

C.Boren
C.Boren

Dank u

8 months ago

Howard
Howard

We see similar constructions in Early Modern English ("Romeo, Romeo! Wherefore (=why) art thou Romeo?") and Romance languages ("pourquoi" in French, "porqué" in Spanish, etc.). https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/wherefore-meaning-shakespeare

6 months ago

AdamDurden

Ahh, I get it. Now that I think about it, we do this in English too. The question "for what?" can also mean "why?"

3 months ago