"We are drinking his beer."

Translation:Wir trinken sein Bier.

October 31, 2017

6 Comments


TenzinSher

Can someone tell me why sein here is nominative and not accusative? We have "wir" as nominative, so "sein" has to be accusative.

October 31, 2017

ikwilvertalen

"sein" is accusative but "Bier" is neuter and neuter articles don't change in the accusative - only masculine ones do.

November 1, 2017

inspectchenk

Why not Wir trinken seinen Bier?

January 9, 2019

mizinamo

Because seinen is masculine accusative, but Bier is neuter, not masculine.

January 9, 2019

Kacper867782

In acc it should have veeb seines tho. Thijk we are confused as of why its not in acc :/

March 17, 2019

mizinamo

The possessive adjectives inflect like ein or kein -- so they have no ending in the neuter accusative.

March 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.