"You have to eat galbi!"

Translation:갈비를 먹어야 돼요!

October 31, 2017

5 Comments


Jonas51053

Whats the difference between 야 돼다/하다

October 31, 2017

wintertriangles

No difference.

October 31, 2017

AbunPang

According to what I was told, -야 하다 implies a bit more agency than -야 되다, but the line seems to be quite blurred. Also I heard some people say -야 되다 is a Japanism and shouldn't be used at all, but I don't know if that etymology is accurate (and even if it is I don't agree that that disqualifies the construction from being "proper" modern Korean).

January 15, 2018

Staffan431948

In these exercises it looks like 돼다 refers to instructions or the order of things while 하다 is more circumstantial.

April 14, 2019

mm

I was told the first means "must" and the second means "should" and is better for a suggestion such as this

October 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.