1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "You have to eat galbi!"

"You have to eat galbi!"

Translation:갈비를 먹어야 돼요!

October 31, 2017

5 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Whats the difference between 야 돼다/하다


AbunPang

According to what I was told, -야 하다 implies a bit more agency than -야 되다, but the line seems to be quite blurred. Also I heard some people say -야 되다 is a Japanism and shouldn't be used at all, but I don't know if that etymology is accurate (and even if it is I don't agree that that disqualifies the construction from being "proper" modern Korean).


Staffan431948

In these exercises it looks like 돼다 refers to instructions or the order of things while 하다 is more circumstantial.


mm

I was told the first means "must" and the second means "should" and is better for a suggestion such as this

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.