"Znáte jména těch pěti lidí?"

Translation:Do you know the names of those five people?

October 31, 2017

6 Comments


JesperJons

how do I know if "tech" means these or those?

October 31, 2017

kacenka9

These would be TĚCHTO

October 31, 2017

Karel400144

"Do you ... those five PERSONS? is not possible/acceptable? DL sometimes translate "lidé" as "persons".

September 23, 2018

BoneheadBass

People is used much more often than persons in general speech and writing and seems more appropriate here.

Person tends to be used in specific contexts that are official or formal in nature. From the Oxford English Living Dictionary: "The words people and persons can both be used as the plural of person, but they have slightly different connotations. People is by far the commoner of the two words and is used in most ordinary contexts: a group of people; there were only about ten people; several thousand people have been rehoused. Persons, on the other hand, tends now to be restricted to official or formal contexts, as in this vehicle is authorized to carry twenty persons; no persons admitted without a pass." (https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/person)

September 23, 2018

BugsBunny1211

why do i not can use the word "humans"

November 2, 2018

BoneheadBass

Although člověk can be translated as "human," as a native AmE speaker I can't imagine hearing "Do you know the names of those five humans?" other than in a science fiction movie. If the CZ natives on the team feel it's appropriate here, however, it may be added later.

November 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.