"숙제가 많기 때문에 오늘 스케이트보드를 없어요."

Translation:I cannot skateboard today because I have a lot of homework.

October 31, 2017

13 Comments


k_fu

Because - 기 때문에 or just 때문에?

The thing that comes before 때문에 must be a noun. "Because of [something]".

So that "something" can either be just a regular old noun. "Because of you" = "너 때문에" (negative connotation)

Or, it can be a verb. If it's being used with a verb (like this sentence), you must "nominalize" the verb to make it into a noun. You have probably seen 는 것 before. 기 is essentially the same thing. It changes a verb into a noun form. So, "because he eats" = "그가 먹 때문에".

In this example, a verb is used, being 많다. So simply change the verb to its noun form: 많다 -> 많기, then add 때문에. 숙제가 많기 때문에 = Because I have a lot of homework / Because there is a lot of homework.

If you simply wanted to say, "Because of homework", then you wouldn't need to nominalize anything. It would just be 숙제 때문에.

November 18, 2018

Wadokuonegai

Is "skateboard" a verb in English too?

October 31, 2017

psychoPiper

Yes, it is on occasion. It's not used very often (due to the lack of people skateboarding anymore) but it is a verb.

October 31, 2017

Catsy_Brave

Think there are still heaps of skateboarders.

February 8, 2018

YunisR

Why does 많기 look like that? I've never seen this form.

April 29, 2018

BarAdal3

That's the noun form of the (descriptive) verb 많다. Descriptive verbs are the Korean equivalent of adjectives but they act like verbs in the sentence, hence the name.

September 1, 2018

YunisR

I know that. I was asking about this specific form

September 1, 2018

vaivaflis

~기 is used with 때문에 as a fixed form i believe

September 29, 2018

Staszek456

As far as I kniw, word proceeding '때문에' must be a noun. No fixed forms here, you just have to be careful about that.

건강 때문에, 학교 때문에, 먹는 것 때문에, 많기 때문에 - those are OK

않이 때문에, 먹다 때문에 - wrong because an andverb and a verb are used here.

March 27, 2019

sakuyaluigi

Mostly auto filled.

November 6, 2017

tay_loree

I'm confused as to why 많이 is being written as 많기. How does this form change the grammar?

June 10, 2018

BarAdal3

많이 is only used before verbs but 많기 is a noun

September 1, 2018

JoanRose1

you keep leaving words out of this sentence and not correcting your error I lost a whole lesson throught his whichis very frustrating

April 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.