1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "No, you are not a boy."

"No, you are not a boy."

Translation:Ne, ty nejsi kluk.

October 31, 2017

11 Comments


Matous_Chalupa

Why can't " Ne, ty není kluk" work?


VladaFu

You must use the second person for the verb and není is the third person.


wornes

Why can't i use -ne, nejseš kluk-?


TomasRejda

But i am born czech and they use is in speech


VladaFu

I was also born Czech and I use many more stuff in speech that is not Standard Czech either.

Prostě je to nespisovný, takže se to neuznává. Já taky mluvim normálně nespisovně, ale sem to prostě napatří.


SGuthrie0

Many native English speakers use incorrect grammar all the time. Many American's can't even read above the 3rd grade level. https://fee.org/articles/did-public-schools-really-improve-american-literacy/

50 percent of U.S. adults can’t read a book written at an eighth-grade level.

14% of adults can’t read anything. https://www.creditdonkey.com/illiteracy-in-america.html

There is little correlation between growing up speaking a language and speaking the language like an educated, or even literate, person.


BoneheadBass

Perhaps Duolingo should consider offering courses like English for English Speakers and Czech for Czech Speakers.


Luke.with.a.K

Since they can cut the "ja, ty, on...." They could say "ne, nejsi kluk" and it would be repetitive. "Ne ne" so is the ty necessary here ?


BoneheadBass

If you are asking if "Ne, nejsi kluk" is accepted, yes, it is. If that's not your question, please try to ask again.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.