Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kok heeft helemaal geen suiker gebruikt."

Translation:The cook has used no sugar at all.

11 months ago

4 Comments


AlexiDomin3

Why not "The cook did not use suger at all"?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

With the correct spelling of sugar that's accepted.

8 months ago

Devon_nl

Question on this one. Doesn't helemaal mean not at all, and then geen means none (etc). Wouldn't the use of the two be a double negative?

11 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

"helemaal" = completely, totally
"helemaal niet" means literally "completely none", in normal English "none at all".

11 months ago