"De kok heeft helemaal geen suiker gebruikt."

Translation:The cook has used no sugar at all.

1 year ago

6 Comments


AlexiDomin3

Why not "The cook did not use suger at all"?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

With the correct spelling of sugar that's accepted.

10 months ago

Carrie944716

Did not accept that from me and I had sugar spelled correctly.

1 month ago

Carrie944716

The cook does not use any sugar at all.

1 month ago

Devon_nl
Devon_nl

Question on this one. Doesn't helemaal mean not at all, and then geen means none (etc). Wouldn't the use of the two be a double negative?

1 year ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

"helemaal" = completely, totally
"helemaal niet" means literally "completely none", in normal English "none at all".

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.